Statistics MCQs for Exams & Jobs Test Preparation

We are offering you Solved Statistics MCQs for Online Exams like BS Statistic , MSc Statistic ,BBA, MBA, University Statistic Entrance exams and different Statistics related Jobs Test  like FPSC , PPSC ,SPSC , KPSC ,NTS .

Types of Statistics MCQs

Basic Statistical Inference MCQs
Probability Distributions MCQs
Sampling Techniques MCQs
Statistical Packages MCQs
Statistical Methods MCQs
Survival Analysis MCQS
Regression Analysis MCQs
Operations Research MCSQ
Statistical Quality Control MCQs
Design & Analysis of Experiments MCQs

Solved Statistics MCQs

1. A process to get a single value as an estimate of parameter on the basis of sample observation is called:
A) Interval Estimation
B) Estimator
C) Point Estimation
D) All of these
View Answer

C) Point Estimation

2. ———— is an art of drawing conclusions about the unknown parameter on the basis of sample observation.
A) Statistical Inference
B) Sample
C) Sampling
D) None of these
View Answer

A) Statistical Inference

3. The expected value of loss function is called:
A) Risk function
B) Posterior density
C) Prior density
D) None of these
View Answer

A) Risk function

4. We use Likelihood Ratio test to test H0: θ = θ0 Vs H1:
A) θ > θ0
B) θ ≠ θ0
C) θ < θ0
D) None of these
View Answer

B) θ ≠ θ0

5. If θ ̂ is unbiased estimator of θ then Var (θ ̂) ———- MSE (θ ̂).
A) =
B) >
C) <
D) None of these
View Answer

A) =

6. Non parametric test used to test the goodness of fit is:
A) Sign Test
B) Run Test
C) Kruskall Wallis Test
D) Kolmogorov Simornov Test
View Answer

D) Kolmogorov Simornov Test

7. Run test is used to test the ————- of observations.
A) Mean
B) Median
C) Randomness
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Randomness

8. Wilcoxon Rank Sum test is a —————— test.
A) Parametric
B) Non Parametric
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Non Parametric

9. Bartlett’s test is used to test the equality of several population:
A) Correlations
B) Means
C) Variances
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Variances

10. Goldfield Quandt test is used to detect:
A) Heteroscedasticity
B) Multicollinearity
C) Autocorrelation
D) Homoscedasticity
View Answer

A) Heteroscedasticity

11. When an observation is incomplete deliberately then it is called:
A) Censoring
B) Truncation
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Both (A) & (B)

12. A model in which lag values of regressors are also used as regressor, is called:
A) Autoregressive Model
B) Distributed Lag Model
C) Simple linear Regression Model
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Distributed Lag Model

13. When an observation is incomplete due to some random cause then it is called
A) Censoring
B) Truncation
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

A) Censoring

14. Statistical ————— deals with the conclusions about parameters through sample data.
A) Hypothesis
B) Inference
C) Methods
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Inference

15. MLE becomes asymptotically efficient if n → :
A) 10
B) 12
C) 15
D) ∞
View Answer

D) ∞

16. The repetition of the basic experiment is called:
A) Randomization
B) Replication
C) Local Control
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Replication

17. The experimental units should be ———– in CR design.
A) Homogeneous
B) Heterogeneous
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

A) Homogeneous

18. In Latin Square design ———– way variation is controlled.
A) One
B) Two
C) Three
D) Four
View Answer

B) Two

19. Basic principles of the experimental designs are:
A) Randomization
B) Replication
C) Local Control
D) All of these
View Answer

D) All of these

20. If the different treatment combinations are confounded in different replications of a factorial experiment then it is called:
A) Complete confounding
B) Partial confounding
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Partial confounding

21. Any characteristic of population is called
A) Parameter
B) Statistic
C) Estimator
D) Estimate
View Answer

A) Parameter

22. Neyman allocation becomes exactly ————- allocation when the standard deviations of all strata are equal.
A) Equal
B) Optimum
C) Proportional
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Proportional

23. Ignoring f. p. c. Var(y ̅st)Ney = ————-.
A) (∑▒whS2h)/n
B) (∑▒whSh)/n
C) (∑▒w_h^2 S_h^2)/n
D) None of these
View Answer

D) None of these

24. Var(y ̅st)opt ———— Var(y ̅ran).
A) =
B) ≠
C) >
D) ≤
View Answer

D) ≤

25. Simple random sampling is suitable when population is:
A) Heterogeneous
B) Finite
C) Homogeneous
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Homogeneous

26. The central composite design is composed of
A) Factorial points
B) Axial points
C) Center points
D) All of these
View Answer

D) All of these

27. If the is equal at points equidistant from the center, design is called
A) First order
B) Orthogonal
C) Rotatable
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Rotatable

28. If there are two treatments in Latin square design then error degree freedom will be:
A) 2
B) 4
C) 1
D) 0
View Answer

D) 0

29. In factorial experiment, Sign table method and Yates method give ————– results.
A) Same
B) Different
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

A) Same

30. ——– censoring occurs when a subject leaves the study before an event occurs.
A) Left
B) Right
C) Both (A) & (B)
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Right

31. M. D of normal deviation is:
A) 0.7979 σ
B) 0.6745 σ
C) σ
D) None of these
View Answer

A) 0.7979 σ

32. When A and B are independent then P(A∩B) = —————.
A) P(B)
B) P(A)
C) P(A/B)
D) P(A). P(B)
View Answer

D) P(A). P(B)

33. If Z is S.N.V then its mean is zero and variance is
A) σ2
B) σ
C) 1
D) 0
View Answer

C) 1

34. If A & B are mutually exclusive events then A∩B = ————.
A) B
B) S
C) φ
D) A
View Answer

C) φ

35. In rolling two fair dice, number of all possible elements are:
A) 36
B) 18
C) 12
D) 6
View Answer

A) 36

36) Binomial probability distribution will be negatively skewed when
A) p > q
B) p < q
C) p = q
D) p ≠ q
View Answer

A) p > q

37. In poison distribution mean = 4 then its S.D will be
A) 4
B) 8
C) 16
D) 2
View Answer

D) 2

38. In normal distribution β1 = 0 and β2 = ———-.
A) 1
B) 2
C) 3
D) 0
View Answer

C) 3

39. Probability of occurrence an event never be:
A) Positive
B) Negative
C) 1
D) 0
View Answer

B) Negative

40. M_0(t) = 〖(1-βt)〗^(-α) is moment generating function of ———— probability dist.
A) Gamma
B) Beta type I
C) Beta Type II
D) Uniform
View Answer

A) Gamma

41. ———– distribution is also called double exponential dist.
A) Gamma
B) Beta
C) Laplace
D) Uniform
View Answer

C) Laplace

42. If f(x) = 2x, 0 < x < 1 then its F(x) will be
A) x
B) x2
C) 2×2
D) x3
View Answer

B) x2

43. Mean does not exists of ————- probability distribution.
A) Gamma
B) Beta
C) Cauchy
D) Uniform
View Answer

C) Cauchy

44. f(x) = 1/θ e^(〖-x/〗_θ ), x≥0 is p.d.f of ————— probability distribution.
A) Exponential
B) Gamma
C) Uniform
D) Beta
View Answer

A) Exponential

45. If M.D = (β-α)/4 then it is ————— probability distribution.
A) Gamma
B) Beta type I
C) Beta Type II
D) Uniform
View Answer

D) Uniform

46. Correlation coefficients is ————- of two regression coefficients.
A) A. M
B) G. M
C) H. M
D) All of these
View Answer

B) G. M

47. Correlation coefficient lies between
A) -1 and +1
B) 0 and 1
C) -1 and 0
D) -0.5 and 0.5
View Answer

A) -1 and +1

48. One of the classical assumptions to apply OLS is Cov (Ui, Uj) = ——–.
A) Positive
B) Negative
C) 0
D) None of these
View Answer

C) 0

49. If there exist a linear relationship among regressors (x’s) there is:
A) Heteroscedasticity
B) Multicollinearity
C) Autocorrelation
D) None of these
View Answer

B) Multicollinearity

50. If Ui is error term in simple linear regression model and Cov (Ui, Uj) ≠ 0, there is:
A) Heteroscedasticity
B) Multicollinearity
C) Autocorrelation
D) None of these
View Answer

C) Autocorrelation

Read More About >> Statistics MCQs

Leave a Comment

Please rate