Statistical Methods MCQs Online Solved Quiz

Course Objectives of Statistical Methods MCQs will cover preliminary ideas of probability sampling, distribution and testing of hypothesis by applying different statistical methods, sampling distributions of statistic and their application, Testing of Hypotheses and special use of chi-square.

Statistical Methods MCQs

To test the randomness in the data, we use.
A. Friedman test
B. Runs test
C. Wilcoxon Signed Rank test
D. None of these
View Answer

A. Friedman test

For testing the equality of several variances, we use.
A. Squared Rank test
B. Runs test
C. Wilcoxon Signed Rank test
D. None of these
View Answer

A. Squared Rank test

For testing the equality of several proportions, ____ test is applied.
A. Seigaltukey
B. Binomial
C. wilcoxon Signed Rank
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Binomial

To test the goodness of fit of the data, ___________ test is applied.
A. Seigaltukey
B. Binomial
C. KolmogorvSimirnov
D. None of them
View Answer

C. KolmogorvSimirnov

Seigul Tukey test is used for testing equality of ___________variances.
A. one
B. two
C. Several
D. None of them
View Answer

B. two

To compare more than k population medians, ________ test is used.
A. Median
B. Runs
C. binomial
D. Kruskal Wallis
View Answer

D. Kruskal Wallis

Also Read >> Basic Statistical Inference MCQs

When there is ________ way variation in the data, Kruskal Wallis test is applied.
A. zero
B. two
C. one
D. None of them
View Answer

C. one

Friedman test is applied when there is ________ way variation in the data.
A. one
B. two
C. 0
D. None of them
View Answer

B. two

Regression is the dependence of one variable on one or more.
A. dependent
B. predictand
C. regressors
D. None of them
View Answer

C. regressors

In regression analysis, the independent variable is also called.
A. Regressand
B. predictor
C. explanatory
D. None of them
View Answer

B. predictor

In SLRM, error follows normal distribution with mean.
A. one
B. meu
C. zero
D. None of them
View Answer

C. zero

In SLRM, for every value of X, there is population of.
A. Y
B. X’s
C. Error
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Y

Kruskal Wallis test is alternative non parametric test for.
A. CRD
B. RCBD
C. LSD
D. None of them
View Answer

A. CRD

In one way analysis of variance, when the distribution of observations are not known,______ is used.
A. Kruskal Wallis
B. Friendman
C. LSD
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Friendman

To check the randomness in the data, _____________ test is used.
A. Kruskal Wallis
B. Friendman
C. runs
D. None of them
View Answer

C. runs

In squared Ranks test for several variances, ________________ distribution is used.
A. Chi-square
B. F-test
C. Z-test
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Chi-square

In Two-Sample Sign test, we use ________ distribution.
A. Chi-square
B. Binomial
C. Z-test
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Binomial

To compare between k variances___________ is used.
A. Chi-square
B. Squared Rank test
C. Regression
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Squared Rank test

To compare the equality of different proportions we use.
A. Chi-square
B. Squared Rank test
C. Binomial
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Chi-square

In regression model Y is random and X’s is.
A. Fixed
B. Stochastic
C. Random
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Fixed

_________ test is used to test the significance of intercept.
A. T
B. F
C. Chi-square
D. None of them
View Answer

A. T

_______test is used to test significance of overall regression model.
A. T
B. F
C. Chi-square
D. None of them
View Answer

B. F

In multiple regression model, there are more than one.
A. dependent variables
B. independent variables
C. regressand
D. None of them
View Answer

B. independent variables

When parameters are specified, ________tests are used.
A. Parametric
B. Non-parametric
C. T-test
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Parametric

In non parametric, ________ is used in place of population mean in testing the average of the data.
A. Geometric mean
B. Harmonic mean
C. Median
D. None of them
View Answer

C. Median

Kolmogrov Smirnov test is used to test the________ of data.
A. equality of means
B. Goodness of fit
C. Variation
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Goodness of fit

When the normality assumptions are not met, then we use______________ tests.
A. Parametric
B. Non-parametric
C. T-test
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Non-parametric

Median test is used to test.
A. variance
B. dispersion
C. average
D. None of them
View Answer

C. average

In sign test X follows binomial distribution with parameters/parameter.
A. N
B. n
C. 1/2 and n
D. None of them
View Answer

C. 1/2 and n

The test statistic in Wilcoxon singed rank test is based on.
A. ranks
B. ratio scale
C. multiplication
D. None of them
View Answer

A. ranks

When the normality assumptions are met, then we use.
A. Parametric test
B. Non-parametric test
C. T-test
D. None of these
View Answer

A. Parametric test

The non parametric tests are based on.
A. ranks
B. ratio scale
C. multiplication
D. None of them
View Answer

A. ranks

Correlation is the _____________ between two quantitative variables.
A. dependence
B. relationship
C. interdependence
D. None of them
View Answer

C. interdependence

When parameters are not specified, ________tests are used.
A. Parametric
B. Non-parametric
C. T-test
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Non-parametric

The term regression was introduced by.
A. Sir Francis Galton
B. R.A Fisher
C. Montgomery
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Sir Francis Galton

When variation in different drugs quantity is to be compared we use.
A. Seigal Tukey
B. Binomial
C. KolmogorvSimirnov
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Seigal Tukey

Squared Ranks test is also used for testing equality of several.
A. Variances
B. Means
C. Medians
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Variances

When original data is not available, to measure the relationship between two variables we use.
A. Correlation
B. Spearman Rank correlation
C. Regression
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Spearman Rank corr

_______________ incomplete method is used to estimate intercept and slope.
A. Seigal Tukey
B. Binomial
C. Theils
D. None of them
View Answer

C. Theils

___________ is used to check the independence between two variables.
A. Chi-square
B. Spearman Rank correlation
C. Regression
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Chi-square

Chi-square distribution is used in critical region of.
A. Chi-square
B. Squared Rank test
C. Binomial
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Chi-square

In Two-Sample Sign test, we use ________ distribution.
A. Chi-square
B. Binomial
C. Z-test
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Binomial

To compare between k variances___________ is used.
A. Chi-square
B. Squared Rank test
C. Regression
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Squared Rank test

To compare the equality of different proportions we use.
A. Chi-square
B. Squared Rank test
C. Binomial
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Chi-square

In regression model X’s are fixed and Y is.
A. Fixed
B. Stochastic
C. Random
D. None of them
View Answer

C. Random

When parameters are not specified, ________tests are used.
A. Parametric
B. Non-parametric
C. T-test
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Non-parametric

In wilcoxon Signed rank test, we use _____________ of signs.
A. ranks
B. average
C. deviations
D. None of them
View Answer

A. ranks

For testing two independent sample median , we use_____ test.
A. friedman
B. kruskalwallis
C. wilcoxon Signed Rank
D. None of them
View Answer

C. wilcoxon Signed Rank

Mann-Whitney is non parametric test for.
A. equality of two proportion
B. equality of variance
C. equality of two medians
D. None of them
View Answer

C. equality of two medians

—–+++—++++—-++++++, In this sequence there are total__________ runs.
A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 5
View Answer

B. 6

1 thought on “Statistical Methods MCQs Online Solved Quiz”

Leave a Comment

Please rate