eskisehir televizyon tamir ucuz takipçi ankara implant fiyatlari antika alanlar balkon kose takimi Aliaga evden eve nakliyat seo Canada Passport Template

Solved Organic Chemistry MCQs & Online Quiz

5/5 - (1 vote)

Organic Chemistry MCQs on FES and AAS , Principle and theory of FES/AAS , Nebulizers . Burner systems , Interferences , Hallow Cathode Lamp , Flame-less techniques , Hydride generation and Cold vapor techniques , Applications of AAS and FES , Mass spectrometer and its principle ,Mass spectrum for Undergraduate Programs.

Organic Chemistry MCQs

Pka values of Acetaldehyde,Acetonitrile,Methane,Propyne and Acetamide are 17,25,48 and 25 respectively. Which canproduce strongest base.
A. Acetonitrile
B. Propyne
C. Methane
D. Acetaldehyde
View Answer

C. Methane

Pka values of Acetaldehyde,Acetonitrile,Methane,Propyne and Acetamide are 17,25,48 and 25 respectively. Identify weakest acid.
A. Acetonitrile
B. Propyne
C. Methane
D. Acetaldehyde
View Answer

C. Methane

Pka values of Acetaldehyde,Acetonitrile,Methane,Propyne and Acetamide are 17,25,48,25 and 17 respectively. Which canproduceWeakest base.
A. Methane
B. Acetamide
C. Propyne
D. Acetaldehyde
View Answer

A. Methane

Which compound can not be prepared by malonic ester synthesis.
A. 2-Methylpentanoic acid
B. 3-Methylpentanoic acid
C. Succinic acid
D. 2-Pentanone
View Answer

D. 2-Pentanone

Pka values of Acetaldehyde,Acetonitrile,Methane,Propyne and Acetamide are 17,25,48 and 25 respectively. Identify strongest acid.
A. Methane
B. Acetamide
C. Propyne
D. Acetaldehyde
View Answer

B. Acetamide

Which compound can be prepared from Malonic ester by usingsteps, formation of carbanion,alkylation,hydrolysis,decarboxylation.
A. 2-Pentanone
B. 2-Methylpentanoic acid
C. Pentanedioic acid
D. 3-Methylpentanoic acid
View Answer

D. 3-Methylpentanoic acid

Which compound cannot be prepared from acetoaceticester.
A. Pentanoic acid
B. Succinic acid
C. Methylsuccinic acid
D. 2-Pentanone
View Answer

D. 2-Pentanone

Which is most reactive
A. Organo lithium
B. Grignard reagent
C. Organocupparate
D. Organo sodium
View Answer

D. Organo sodium

Which is least reactive
A. Organo lithium
B. Grignard reagent
C. Organocupparate
D. Organo sodium
View Answer

C. Organocupparate

Read Also >>

In organometalic compound carbon atom has
A. Positive charge
B. Neutral
C. Negative charge
D. may be positive or may be negative
View Answer

C. Negative charge

When Methyl lithium react with water,it acts as
A. Acid
B. Base
C. Neucleophile
D. Electrophile
View Answer

B. Base

When organometalic compound react with aldehyde and ketones, they act as:
A. Acid
B. Base
C. Neucleophile
D. Electrophile
View Answer

C. Neucleophile

Addition of Methyl meganasium bromide to formaldehyde, what is produced?
A. Ethanol
B. Propanol
C. 2-propanol
D. 2-methyl-2-propanol
View Answer

A. Ethanol

Addition of organometalic compound to all other aldehyde except formaldehyde results in the formation of
A. Primry alcohol
B. Secondary alcohol
C. Tertiory alcohol
D. Ketone
View Answer

B. Secondary alcohol

Addition of organometalic compound to ketones results in the formation of
A. Primry alcohol
B. Secondary alcohol
C. Tertiory alcohol
D. Ketone
View Answer

C. Tertiory alcohol

Organo lithium and grignard reagent can form
A. 1,2- addition product
B. 1,4- addition product
C. 1,3- addition product
D. 1,5- addition product
View Answer

A. 1,2- addition product

Organocuparate reagent can form
A. 1,2- addition product
B. 1,4- addition product
C. 1,3- addition product
D. 1,5- addition product
View Answer

B. 1,4- addition product

Which of the following is the most reactive organometallic reagent
A. Organolithium
B. Organomagnesiumbromide
C. Sodium Acetylide
D. Organocuprates
View Answer
C. Sodium Acetylide

Which compound cannot be synthsized by using acetoacetic ester?
A. 5-Methyl-2-hexanone
B. 2,5-Hexanedione
C. 2,6-heptanedione
D. Succinic Acid
View Answer

D. Succinic Acid

Which of the following cannot be synthesized by using Malonic ester synthesis?
A. 1,2-Cyclobutanedicarboxylic acid
B. Succinic acid
C. Phenylacetone
D. 2-Ethylpentanoic acid
View Answer

C. Phenylacetone

Which of the following compound cannot be the product of Malonic ester synthesis?
A. Monocarboxylic acid
B. Dicarboxylic acid
C. Cycloalkane carboxylic acid
D. Diketone
View Answer

D. Diketone

Which of the following compound can be synthsized by Malonic ester?
A. 2-Pentanoic acid
B. 2-Pentanone
C. 2,6-Heptanedione
D. 5-Hexen-2-one
View Answer

A. 2-Pentanoic acid

Which of the following compund cannot be synthsized by Acetoacetic ester?
A. 2-Pentanoic acid
B. 2-Pentanone
C. 2,6-Heptanedione
D. 5-Hexen-2-one
View Answer

A. 2-Pentanoic acid

Which one is useful reagent for synthesis of ketones?
A. Malonic ester
B. Acetoacetic ester
C. Acetic ester
D. Carboxylic acid
View Answer
B. Acetoacetic ester

Which of the following compound is formed by malonic ester synthesis?
A:Pentanedioicacid
B:2-Pentanone
C:5-Hexen-2one
D:3-methyl-2-hexanone
View Answer

A:Pentanedioicacid

All compounds are formed by malonic ester synthesis except?
A:Ketones
B:Acyclicdicarboxylic acid
C:Acyclicmonocarboxlic acid
D:Cyclicmonocarboxlic acid
View Answer

A:Ketones

Which of the following compound can not be formed by acetoacetic ester synthesis?
A:4-Pentanoicacid
B:2-Pentanone
C:5-Hexen-2one
D:4-methyl-2-hexanone
View Answer

A:4-Pentanoicacid

Which of the following compound can be formed by acetoacetic ester synthesis?
A:4-Pentanoicacid
B:2-Pentanone
C:Succinic acid
D:2-methylpentanoicacid
View Answer

B:2-Pentanone

All compounds are formed by acetoacetic ester synthesis except one, indicate that one?
A:Acetones
B:1,4-Diketones
C:4-phenyl-2-butanone
D:alpha,alpha’-dimethylsuccinic acid
View Answer

D:alpha,alpha’-dimethylsuccinic acid

Silyl ether is protecting group of
A:Alchol
B:Carboxylic acid
C:Amine
D:Ether
View Answer

A:Alchol

Organomettalics are strong nucleophlie that react with electrophilc carbon atoms to form
A:Carbon-Carbon bonds
B:Carbon-lithium bonds
C:Carbon-Silicon bonds
D:Carbon-Magnesium bond
View Answer

A:Carbon-Carbon bonds

Which of the following compound is formed by malonic ester synthesis
A. Cyclobutyl methyl ketone
B. Pentanoic acid
C. 5-hexen-2-one
D. 2-pentanone
View Answer

B. Pentanoic acid

All compounds are formed by acetoacetic acid synthesis except
A. Cyclobutyl methyl ketone
B. Pentanoic acid
C. 5-hexen-2-one
D. 2-pentanone
View Answer

B. Pentanoic acid

Which of the following compound is formed by malonic ester synthesis
A. 4-pentenoicacid
B. 3-propyl-2-hexanone
C. 5-hexen-2-one
D. 2-pentanone
View Answer

A. 4-pentenoicacid

All compounds are formed by acetoacetic acid synthesis except
A. 4-pentenoicacid
B. 3-propyl-2-hexanone
C. 5-hexen-2-one
D. 2-pentanone
View Answer

A. 4-pentenoicacid

Which of the following compound is formed by acetoacetic acid synthesis
A. Succinic acid
B. Cyclobutanecarboxylic acid
C. 2,6-heptanedione
D. Pentanoic acid
View Answer

C. 2,6-heptanedione

All compounds are synthesized by malonic ester synthesis except
A. Succinic acid
B. Cyclobutanecarboxylic acid
C. 2,6-heptanedione
D. Pentanoic acid
View Answer

C. 2,6-heptanedione

Which of the following compound can be prepared from acetoacetic ester synthesis?
A. 1-pentanol
B. 2-methylburanoic acid
C. Cyclobutane carboxylic acid
D. 3-propyl-2-hexanone
View Answer

D. 3-propyl-2-hexanone

Which one of the following is not involved in Darzans reaction?
A. Aplha-haloester
B. Carbonyl compound
C. NaOEt
D. Alcohol
View Answer

D. Alcohol

In which of the following reaction an epoxide is formed?
A. Cannizzaro reaction
B. DielAldr reaction
C. Mannich reaction
D. Darzan reaction
View Answer

D. Darzan reaction

Which one of the following product is formed in Perkins reaction?
A. ?-haloester
B. Carbonyl compound
C. Cinnamic acid
D. Alcohol
View Answer

C. Cinnamic acid

In which of the following reaction a hydride shift takes place?
A. Cannizzaro reaction
B. DielAldr reaction
C. Mannich reaction
D. Darzan reaction
View Answer

A. Cannizzaro reaction

Which one of the following cannot be a product of cannizaro reaction?
A. Benzyl alcohol
B. Sodium benzoate
C. Sodium formate
D. 2-butene
View Answer

D. 2-butene

Weak acid, weak base, high temperature, sodium or potassium salt of the acid. These conditions are of which of the following reaction?
A. Perkins reaction
B. DielAldr reaction
C. Mannich reaction
D. Darzan reaction
View Answer

A. Perkins reaction

Which one of the following product is formed in Wittig reaction?
A. Alpha-haloester
B. Carbonyl compound
C. Cinnamic acid
D. Alkene
View Answer

D. Alkene

Which of the following is not involved in Wittig reaction?
A. Nucleophilic substitution
B. Phosphorus ylides
C. Phosphonate ester
D. Amines
View Answer

D. Amines

In which of the following reaction 1,4 addition takes place?
A. Cannizzaro reaction
B. DielAldr reaction
C. Mannich reaction
D. Darzan reaction
View Answer

B. DielAldr reaction

Which of the following can be a product of DielAldr reaction?
A. Cyclohexene
B. Amines
C. Sulfonates
D. Alkyne
View Answer

A. Cyclohexene

Which of the following represents a reaction in which condensation of an enolizable compound, formaldehyde and ammonia takes place?
A. Cannizzaro reaction
B. DielAldr reaction
C. Mannich reaction
D. Darzan reaction
View Answer

C. Mannich reaction

Which of the following amine can be used for Mannich reaction?
A. Cannizzaro reaction
B. DielAldr reaction
C. Mannich reaction
D. Darzan reaction
View Answer

B. DielAldr reaction

Read More About >> Organic Chemistry MCQs

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
trackback
5 months ago

[…] Organic Chemistry MCQs deal with Formaldehyde On Reacting With Grignard Reagent Gives, A Common OH Protecting Group Is, Addition Of Grignard Reagent To Aldehydes Except Formaldehyde Produce, Reaction Of Organometallic Reagents With Epoxide Gives, To Prepare A Tertiary Alcohol,An Organometallic Reagent Must Be Reacted With, Which Of The Following Organometallic Compounds Gives 1-4 Addition Products, 1-4-Addition Reaction Is Another Name Used For, Which One Of The Following Reaction Led To The Formation Of Epoxide As The Product, Which One Of The Following Reaction Led To Production Of Primary Alcohols, Which One Of The Following Reactions Involve The Process Of Condensation, The Product Of Mannich Reaction Have Two Functional Groups Which Are, Which One Is An Addition Reaction, Alpha Hydrogen Containing Compound Can Give All Reactions Except, The Best Medium For Mannich Reaction Is, Organometallic React With Aldehyde To Form, Organometallic React With Carboxylic Acid Derivatives To Form, Organometallic React With Carbon Dioxide To Form, Organometallic React With Formaldehyde To Form, Organometallic React With Ketones To Form, An Organometallic Compound Is A Compound That Contains: […]

istanbul escort kadiköy escort ordu escort hacklink balikesir escort Kamagra Levitra Novagra Geciktirici deneme bonusu veren siteler deneme bonusu veren siteler