eskisehir televizyon tamir ucuz takipçi ankara implant fiyatlari antika alanlar balkon kose takimi Aliaga evden eve nakliyat seo Canada Passport Template

Physical Chemistry MCQs with Answers – Quiz

5/5 - (1 vote)

Solved Physical Chemistry MCQs for Undergraduate Programs online Exams

Physical Chemistry MCQs

Amount of solute dissolved in unit volume is called
A. mass
B. concentration
C. molality
D. ppm
View Answer

B. concentration

If 2g of NaCl is dissolved in 20g H2O,then percentage of solution is
A. 5%
B. 7%
C. 9%
D. 12%
View Answer

C. 9%

Select the incorrect expression related to percentage composition.
A. m/m%
B. v/v %
C. m/v %
D. m/d%
View Answer

D. m/d%

SI unit of pressure is Pa. it is equal to
A. 1Nm
B. 1N/M
C. 1N/m
D. 1N/m2
View Answer

D. 1N/m2

Which one is more compressible?
A. gas
B. liquid
C. solid
D. solution
View Answer

A. gas

Which one of following is not related to one another?
A. 1L=1dm3
B. 1ml=1cm3
C. 100L=100dm3
D. 1m3=10cm3
View Answer

D. 1m3=10cm3

1 mole of gas at STP would have
A. 6.02×1022 molecules
B. 6.02×1023 molecules
C. 6.02+1023 molecules
D. 6.02+1022molecules
View Answer

B. 6.02×1023 molecules

Select the concentrated solution from following
A. 1N
B. 10ppm
C. 5ppm
D. 10%
View Answer

D. 10%

Molar volume of gas at STP is
A. 22.4 dm2
B. 22.4 dm-2
C. 22.4dm3
D. 22.4m3
View Answer

C. 22.4dm3

Energy required to overcome a reaction is called
A. minimum potential energy
B. activation energy
C. maximum potential energy
D. specific heat
View Answer

B. activation energy

Read Also >> Analytical Chemistry MCQs

Unit of activation energy is
A. J/mol
B. J
C. Cal/mol
D. erg/mol
View Answer

B. J

Moles of solute in kg of solvent is given as
A. Molarity
B. Molality
C. percentage
D. parts per million
View Answer

B. Molality

Which of the following is temperature independent quantity?
A. mass
B. volume
C. density
D. molarity
View Answer

A. mass

1 atm =
A. 600torr
B. 760torr
C. 670torr
D. 700torr
View Answer

B. 760torr

1J=
A. 1N
B. 1N/m
C. 1N/m2
D. 1N.m
View Answer

D. 1N.m

Relation between amount of energy absorbed by a substance and its concentration is given by
A. Lambert law
B. Beer’s law
C. Avogadro’s law
D. Snell’s law
View Answer

B. Beer’s law

Unit of conductivity is
A. ohm-1
B. ohm
C. N
D. Nm
View Answer

A. ohm-1

Formula of surfactant is
A. NaC12H25SO4
B. NaC4H2SO4
C. NaC10H25SO4
D. NC12H25SO4
View Answer

A. NaC12H25SO4

Surfactants are the substances that get adsorbed at the surface and surface tension is
A. increased
B. decreased
C. varied
D. remain constant
View Answer

B. decreased

The instrument used for measuring number of drops is
A. gravity bottle
B. Stalagmometer
C. pycnometer
D. both b and c
View Answer

D. both b and c

What volume of 0.1M stock solution is required to prepare 25 ml of 0.06 M solution.
A. 10 ml
B. 15ml
C. 20ml
D. 25ml
View Answer

B. 15ml

If 10ml of urea solution is dissolved in 90ml H2O,
then percentage of solution is
A. v/v%
B. v/m%
C. m/m%
D. m/v%
View Answer

A. v/v%

When unsaturated solution is concentratedup to limit,it changes into
A. unsaturated solution
B. supersaturated solution
C. saturated solution
D. colloidal solution
View Answer

C. saturated solution

Surface tension can be measured by using
A. gravity bottle
B. pycnometer
C. conductometer
D. both a and b
View Answer

D. both a and b

Mass of KCl required to prepare 8% KCl is
A. 5g
B. 8g
C. 10g
D. 13g
View Answer

B. 8g

Molecular weight of n-hexane is
A. 75g/mol
B. 86g/mol
C. 88 g/mol
D. 77g/mol
View Answer

B. 86g/mol

Select the statement which is not related to homogeneous mixture.
A. It has single phase
B. It has homogeneous composition
C. Its example is solution of sand in water
D. It is composed of two or more different molecular or ionic substances
View Answer

C. Its example is solution of sand in water

A sample with white color demonstrates that absorption is
A. 1%
B. 10%
C. 100%
D. 0%
View Answer

D. 0%

One mole of SO2 has
A. NA atoms
B. NA Molecules
C. NA formula unit
D. None
View Answer

B. NA Molecules

Molecular weight of methane is
A. 16g/mol
B. 14g/mol
C. 18 g/mol
D. 17g/mol
View Answer

A. 16g/mol

Acid turns litmus paper
A. Red-blue.
B.blue-red.
C. Yellow.
D. orange
View Answer

B.blue-red.

Which of the molecule is not linked by covalent bond?
A. water
B. common salt
C. ammonia
D. methane
View Answer

B. common salt

For 1 mole of carbon and 1 mole of helium which term is same?
A. Mass
B. atom
C. molecules
D. density
View Answer

B. atom

Which of the following is a concentration unit?
A. nm
B. ml
C. Gram
D. ppm
View Answer

D. ppm

Maximum value of transmittance is
A. 1
B. 10
C. 100
D. 2
View Answer

C. 100

The kinetics of fading of phenolphthalein in basic solution is
A. 1st order
B. 2nd order
C. 3rd order
D. 0th order
View Answer

B. 2nd order

Concentration of solute and solvent can be expressed in
A. mass
B. volume
C. moles
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

Carbon exist in
A. isomers
B. Tautomer
C. isotopes
D. all of these
View Answer

C. isotopes

Helium doesnot contain
A. Two protons.
B. One electron.
C. Two neutrons.
D. Two electrons
View Answer

B. One electron.

In Tautomerism, there is change in position
A. O
B. H
C. bond
D. molecule
View Answer

B. H

In aqueous solutions,
A. solvent is used in small quantity
B. solvent is not water
C. water is solvent
D. solvent is used in large quantity
View Answer

C. water is solvent

Which one of the following is optically active substance?
A. water
B. sodium chloride
C. sucrose
D. ethanol
View Answer

C. sucrose

In spectrophotometer light is studied as function of its
A. frequency
B. amplitude
C. wavelength
D. speed
View Answer

C. wavelength

Infrared radiations are feel as
A. visible light
B. heat
C. sunburn
D. light
View Answer

B. heat

Height of wave is known as
A. frequency
B. amplitude
C. wavelength
D. speed
View Answer

B. amplitude

Colored compounds show absorption at
A. all wavelengths
B. no wavelength
C. at specific wavelengths
D. visible region
View Answer

D. visible region

Photometer measures
A. polarity
B. absorption
C. transmittance
D. reflection
View Answer

B. absorption

In Photometer path length through the sample containing specie is measured in
A. cm
B. m
C. mm
D. nm
View Answer

A. cm

In general, plot of absorbance as a function of concentration is
A. curved
B. non-linear
C. linear
D. varied
View Answer

C. linear

Method of photometer is used to determine
A. wavelength
B. absorption
C. transmittance
D. concentration
View Answer

D. concentration

Read More >> Physical Chemistry Quiz

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
trackback
6 months ago

[…] Physical Chemistry MCQs deal with The Orbital With N = 3 And A = 2 Is, The Maximum Number Of Electrons That Can Be Accommodated In F-Subshell Is, The Value Of Azimuthal Quantum Number For Last Electron Of N-Atom Is, The Number Of Unpaired Electrons In Chromium Atom (Z = 24) Is, The Sum Of All Quantum Numbers Of The Last Electron In Lithium Atom Is, The Subshell, Which Does Not Exist, Has The Quantum Numbers, Two Electrons Occupying The Same Orbital Have Different, Electron Affinity Is Expressed In, One Faraday Will Oxidize …… Mole(S) Of Cu To Cu2+ Ions, The Units Of Specific Conductance Are, The Units Of Equivalent Conductance Are, With Rise In Temperature The Conductance Of A Solution Of An Electrolyte Generally, One Faraday Is Equal To, When A Strong Acid Is Titrated Against A Strong Base The End Point Is The Point Of, For Strong Electrolytes-The Degree Of Dissociation Is, The Total Values Of Magnetic Quantum Number For A Given Value Of Azimuthal Quantum Number Is, The Principal Quantum Number Is Related To The, The Px-Py And Pz Orbitals Are Called Degenerate Orbitals As They Have,  An Orbital Is The Space Around The Nucleus Where The Probability Of Finding Electron Is: […]

istanbul escort kadiköy escort ordu escort hacklink balikesir escort Kamagra Levitra Novagra Geciktirici deneme bonusu veren siteler deneme bonusu veren siteler bonus veren siteler