Physical Pharmacy Pharmaceutics Solved MCQs & Quiz

Physical Pharmacy Pharmaceutics Solved MCQs & Quiz Preparation for Pharm-D and Medical Students.

Physical Pharmacy Pharmaceutics MCQs

A homogenous mixture of two or more substances which has the same chemical composition and physical properties is called.
A.Emulsion
B.Solution
C.Suspension
D.Ointment
View Answer

B.Solution

A Solution is composed of.
A.Solute
B. Solvent.
C. Both A and B
D.None
View Answer

C. Both A and B

A dispersion in which particle or solute size is maximum is called.
A.True Solution
B.Colloidal dispersion
C. Coarse dispersion
D.None
View Answer

C. Coarse dispersion

The physical properties which depends upon the sum of the properties of all the constituentsof the solution, are called.
A. Constitutive properties
B. Colligative properties
C. Additive properties
D. None
View Answer

C. Additive properties

Example of colligative properties are.
A. Elevation in boiling point.
B.Lowering of vapor pressure
C. Osmotic pressure
D. All
View Answer

Those solutes which do not ionize in the solution and such solution cannot conduct electricity are called.
A. Electrolyte
B.Weak electrolyte
C.Non electrolyte
D.Both A and B
View Answer

C.Non electrolyte

The Number of moles of solute per liter of solution is called
A. Normality
B. Molarity
C. Mole fraction
D. None
View Answer

B. Molarity

In concentration expression method PPM stands for
A.Parts per Molarity
B.Parts per Million
C.Parts per mole fraction
D.Both A and B
View Answer

B.Parts per Million

On the basis of concentration of solute present in the solution can be classified as
A.Saturated
B.Unsaturated
C.Super saturated
D.All above
View Answer

D.All above

If one part of solute is dissolved in 1-10 parts of the solvent, then the solute will be
A.Soluble
B.Sparingly soluble
C.Freely soluble
D.Non
View Answer

C.Freely soluble

Solubility of gasses in liquids depends upon the following important factors.
A. Pressure
B. Temperature
C. Presence of salt
D. All
View Answer

D. All

A solution that resists the change in PH by the addition of small amount of acid or base is called
A.True solution
B.Ideal solution
C.Buffer solution
D. All
View Answer

C.Buffer solution

Hydrolysis is the decomposition of a substance by the addition of ………….
A. Alcohol
B.Water
C.Glycerin
D. All
View Answer

B.Water

The science and technology of small particles is known as
A.Rheology
B.Micromeritics
C. Physics
D.Non
View Answer

B.Micromeritics

Which of the method used for particle size and shape determination
A. Microcopy
B. Sieving method
C. Sedimentation
D. All
View Answer

D. All

Colloidsin which the dispersed phase exhibit an affinity for the solvent or medium arecalled….
A.Lyophobic
B.Solvent hating
C.Lyophilic
D. Non
View Answer

C.Lyophilic

Methods used for purification of colloids are
A. Dialysis
B.Ultra Dialysis
C. Non
D.Both A and B
View Answer

D.Both A and B

Electro dialysis Methods used for purification of
A. Suspension
B.Colloids
C. Emulsion
D. All
View Answer

B.Colloids

Solvent hating colloids are known as
A.Lyophilic sol
B.Lyophobic sol
C.hydrophilic sol
D. All
View Answer

B.Lyophobic sol

Factors Affecting Stability of colloids include
A. Presence of charge
B. Removal of charge
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

C. Both A and B

Artificial kidney Machine is used for the
A. Hemodialysis
B. Isolation of proteins
C. Purification of protein
D. All
View Answer

A. Hemodialysis

Particle of colloidal dispersion can be seen with
A. Naked eye
B. Only ultra-microscope
C. Ordinary microscope
D. All
View Answer

B. Only ultra-microscope

The phenomenon of light scattering by sol particles is called
A.Florescent effect
B.Tyndall effect
C.Gradient effect
D.Non
View Answer

B.Tyndall effect

The process by which the colloidal particles settled …….. in the dispersion medium due to force of gravity is known as sedimentation.
A. Upward direction
B. Downward
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

B. Downward

The properties of colloids that depends upon the charge on colloidal particles are called …… properties of colloids.
A.Chemical
B.Electrical
C.Physical
D. Non
View Answer

B.Electrical

An ordinary emulsion is consist of mixture of two immiscible liquids and an emulsion usually consist of….
A. Oily phase
B. Aqueous phase
C. Emulsifying agent
D. All
View Answer

D. All

The type of emulsion in which oily phase is dispersed as droplets throughout the aqueous phase is called …….….. Emulsion.
A.Water in oil
B.Oil in water
C.Multiple emulsion
D.Non
View Answer

B.Oil in water

Clear dispersion of oil in water or water in oil is designated as ……….. and these emulsion are more stable with globules diameter is less than 0.1 micro meters.
A. Water in oil
B. Micro emulsion
C. Multiple emulsion
C. Non
View Answer

B. Micro emulsion

Different identification method are used to identify type of emulsion which included the following method
A. Dilution test
B. Conductivity test
C. Fluorescent test
D. All
View Answer

D. All

In conductivity test if emulsion conduct electric current to pass through it, it indicates emulsion is ……… type emulsion.
A. Water in oil
B.Oil in water
C.Non
D. All
View Answer

B.Oil in water

Milk is example of natural …….
A. Suspension
B. Cream
C. O/W Emulsion
D. All
View Answer

C. O/W Emulsion

HLB stands for …….that are helpful to determine the type of emulsion.
A.Highly lipophilic base
B. High low balance
C.Hydrophilic lipophilic balance
D. All
View Answer

C.Hydrophilic lipophilic balance

Process of emulsification is determine by various theories included ….
A. Surface tension theory
B. Oriented wedge theory
C. Interfacial film theory
D. All
View Answer

D. All

Chemical substances that are used to stabilize the emulsion and reduces interfacial tension between two immiscible phases is called
A.Hydrating agent
B.Gelling agent
C.Emulsifying agent
D.Non
View Answer

C.Emulsifying agent

Example of Natural emulsifying agent included……
A. Acacia
B. Egg yolk
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

C. Both A and B

Cholesterol, bees Wax, wool fat, egg yolk, lecithin, gelatin and acacia gum are classified as……
A. Artificial emulsifier
B. Natural emulsifier
C. Both A and B
D.Semi synthetic.
View Answer

B. Natural emulsifier

Emulsion are prepared by ……..
A. Dry gum method
B. Wet gum method
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

C. Both A and B

The type of emulsion in which aqueous phase is dispersed as droplets throughout the oily phase is called …….….. Emulsion.
A. Water in oil
B. Oil in water
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

A. Water in oil

The type of emulsion in which o/w or w/o are dispersed in another liquid medium to produce w/o/w or o/w/o emulsion is called …….….. Emulsion.
A. Micro emulsion
B. Oil in water
C. Multiple emulsion
D. Non
View Answer

C. Multiple emulsion

For preparation of emulsions, if oil is triturated with gum and then water is added for making primary emulsion this method is called as…
A.Wet gum method
B.Bottle method
C.Dry gum method
D.Both B and C
View Answer

C.Dry gum method

If O/W type emulsion is changes into W/O type emulsion this is called
A.Creaming
B.Phase inversion
C.Sedimentation
D. Both B and C
View Answer

B.Phase inversion

Pharmaceutical emulsions instability factors included are
A. Creaming
B. Phase inversion
C. Coalescence
D. All
View Answer

D. All

Pharmaceutical emulsions instability factors included are
A. Creaming
B. Phase inversion
C. Coalescence
D. All
View Answer

D. All

The size range of the suspended particles in Pharmaceutical suspension are ranges…..
A.1-10
B.0.5-5.0 µm
C.5-10
D. All
View Answer

B.0.5-5.0 µm

Read Also >> Inorganic Chemistry MCQ

Qualities of good Pharmaceutical suspension included are……..
A. Physical and Chemical stable
B.Easily pourable
C. Resist to microbes
D. All
View Answer

D. All

In which type of suspension particles form loose aggregates and form a network like structure.
A.Flocculated
B.Non flocculated
C.Non
D. Both A and B
View Answer

A.Flocculated

The use of thickening agent for formulation of suspension ……..….. Viscosity of suspension and makes it stable.
A.Decreases
B.Increases
C. Non
D. Both A and B
View Answer

D. Both A and B

For the formulation of Pharmaceutical suspension which of the ingredients are required.
A. Flocculated agents
B. Dispersing agents
C. Wetting agents
D. All
View Answer

D. All

Pharmaceutical application of suspension included are
A.Oral and injectable use
B. Topical and ophthalmic use
C.Both A and B
D.Non
View Answer

C.Both A and B

The internal resistance or friction to flow of liquids to relative motion of one molecule to another molecule is called as…..
A. Density
B. Viscosity
C.Surface tension
D. Non
View Answer

B. Viscosity

The type of deformation in which applied stress is removed and fluid comes back to its original structure, it is ………… deformation or elastic deformation.
A. Irreversible
B. Reversible
C.Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

B. Reversible

Non Newtonian liquids are those whose …… and flow rates are affected by applying sheer stress.
A. Density
B. Viscosity
C. Surface tension
D. Non
View Answer

B. Viscosity

Those liquids which do not obey newton’s law of flow are known as ……….. Liquids.
A.Non Newtonian
B. Newtonian
C.Both A and B
D.Rault’s
View Answer

A.Non Newtonian

Those liquids which do not obey newton’s law of flow are known as non-Newtonian Liquids. Upon sheer stress they show following type of flow.
A.Plastic
B.Pseudo plastic
C.Dilatant
D.All
View Answer

D.All

Thixotropy is a sheer thinning process of which type of liquids.
A.Non Newtonian
B. Newtonian
C.Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

A.Non Newtonian

Which of the instrument are used for the measurement of viscosity of Newtonian liquids.
A.Capillary or Ostwald viscometer
B.Pycnometer
C.Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

A.Capillary or Ostwald viscometer

The spontaneous ………… of a compound is called efflorescence.
A. Hydration
B. Melting
C.Dehydration
D. Non
View Answer

C.Dehydration

The process of removing the water of crystallization from crystalline salt or substance is termed as………..
A. Exsiccation
B. Hydrations
C.Both A and B
D. Ignition
View Answer

A. Exsiccation

To converting solid substance into vapors by heating without converting into liquid intermediate phase and then by condensing vapors into solid state again is termed as………. process.
A.Exsiccation
B. Hydrations
C. Sublimation
D. Ignition
View Answer

C. Sublimation

The point at which solid, liquid and vapors phase of a chemical substance coexist at specific temperature and pressure is termed as………..
A. Boiling point
B. Double point
C.Triple point
D. Non
View Answer

C.Triple point

Fusion is the process in which a chemical substance liquefy by heat without addition of …………
A.Solvent
B.Solute
C.Catalyst
D.All
View Answer

A.Solvent

Ignition is the process by which organic substance is strongly heated until ……… residue left behind.
A. solid
B. Inorganic
C.Both A and B
D. all
View Answer

B. Inorganic

Heat is form of energy that transfer from one object to another when there is difference in …………between the two object.
A. Pressure
B. Temperature
C.Both A and B
D.Boiling point
View Answer

B. Temperature

There are …….. Method for transfer of heat.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Six
View Answer

B. Three

During conduction process the transfer of ……… fromone part of a body to anotherpart take place by the transference of momentum of individual molecule without any displacement of particles.
A. Molecule
B.Heat
C. Particles
D.Non
View Answer

B.Heat

The branch of science which deals with the flow of liquids and deformation of solid materials under the influence of applied stress is termed as…….
A. Microscopy
B. Micromeritics
C.Rheology
D. Physics
View Answer

C.Rheology

During ………..Process the transfer of heat from one part of a body to another part take place by the actual movement of particles.
A.Conduction
B.Radiation
C.Convection
D. All
View Answer

C.Convection

Free escape of vapors from the surface of liquid below its boiling point is called ……..
A.Sublimation
B. Evaporation
C.Distillation
D. Non
View Answer

B. Evaporation

The process of separating the constituents of a liquid by vaporizing the liquid and passing the vapors through cold surface thereby converting the vapors again to a liquid is termed as ……..
A. Lyophilization
B. Evaporation
C. Distillation
D. All
View Answer

C. Distillation

The process of steam distillation is used for the distillation of two…………. Liquids one of which is water and it is used for the extraction of volatile oils.
A. Miscible
B. Immiscible
C. Both A and B
D. All
View Answer

B. Immiscible

The process of reducing the particle size by continuous grinding the powders in the pestle and mortar is known as…..
A.Levigation
B.Trituration
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

B.Trituration

The reaction whose rate depends on the concentration of only one reactant molecule is called …………. Reaction.
A. Second order
B.Pseudo first order
C. First order
D.All
View Answer

C. First order

The study of the rate of the chemical reaction is called as ……. kinetics.
A. Molecular
B. Chemical
C. Physical
D.All
View Answer

B. Chemical

The reaction whose rate depends on the concentration of two reactant molecule is called …………. Reaction.
A. Second order
B. Pseudo first order
C. First order
D. All
View Answer

A. Second order

The breakdown of drug product by chemical reaction or microbial growth is known as……
A. Drug decomposition
B. Drug degradation
C.Both A and B
D.Non
View Answer

C.Both A and B

The breakdown of the drug product is affected by various factors some important factors are …………
A. Physical factor
B. Chemical factors
C. Packaging components
D. All
View Answer

D. All

The breakdown of the drug product is affected by increase in temperature ………. the rate of reaction and drug degradation occur.
A.Decrease
B.Increase
C.Both A and B
D. All
View Answer

C.Both A and B

Physical factors influencing drug degradation are included …..
A. Temperature
B. PH
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

C. Both A and B

Chemical reaction that proceed through more than one step are known as …… reaction.
A. Side reaction
B. Reversible
C. Complex
D. Non
View Answer
C. Complex

Factors effectingrate of evaporation are included …..
A. Temperature
B.Moisture
C. Both A and B
D. Non
View Answer

C. Both A and B

As the particle size is reduced, the surface area is increased which ……. the solubility of solid.
A. No effect
B. Decrease
C. Increase
D. Both A and B
View Answer

C. Increase

The solubility of weakly acidic drugs is increased by increasing the pHof the media and solubility of weakly basic drugs is increased by ………. the pH of media.
A. No effect
B. Decrease
C. Increase
D. Both A and B
View Answer

B. Decrease

Pharmacy is derived from Greek word that is…………which means drug, medicine orremedy and it is life saving profession.
A. Pharmacognosy
B. Pharmakon
C. Pharmacology
D. Both A and B
View Answer

B. Pharmakon

A department in the hospital run under the direction and supervision of a legally qualified and professionally competent pharmacist, is termed as……….
A. Clinical pharmacy
B. Retail pharmacy
C. Hospital pharmacy
D. Both A and B
View Answer

C. Hospital pharmacy

Extraction is a process of ………….. of pharmaceutical active ingredients from plant or animal drugs with the help of suitable solvent.
A.Separation
B.Isolation
C.Mixing
D.Both A and B
View Answer

D.Both A and B

Solvent used for extraction process are termed as….
A. Menstrum
B. Marc
C. Filtrate
D.All
View Answer

A. Menstrum

The ….….areconcentrated preparations of vegetables or animal drugs obtained by removal of the active constituents of the respective drug with suitable menstrum, evaporation of allor nearly all solvent.
A. Menstrum
B. Extractive
C. Filtrate
D.All
View Answer

B. Extractive

The process of reducing the particle size by continuous grinding the powders in the pestle and mortar by the use of small amount of liquid in which solid is not soluble is known as…..
A. Levigation
B. Trituration
C. Both A and B
D. Pulverization
View Answer

A. Levigation

The chemical substances which are used to reduce the interfacial tension to increase thesolubility of liquids is known as …….
A.Surfactant
B.Polymer
C. Dispersing agent
d.All
View Answer

A.Surfactant

The process of diffusion in which particles moves from area of higher concentration to the lower concentration through semipermeable membrane is called.
A. Dialysis
B. Osmosis
C. Infusion
D.All
View Answer

B. Osmosis

 

Leave a Comment

Please rate