50+ Solved Probability Distribution MCQs – Statistics

You can learn about Probability and Probability Distribution MCQs with answrs , in which you can read about multiple choice questions on discrete probability distribution for online exams ,job tests .

Probability Distribution MCQs

Mean of continuous uniform (Rectangular) distribution is.
A.(ß+a)/2
B.(ß-a)/2
C.(ß-a)/4
D.?(ß-a)?^2/12
View Answer

A.(ß+a)/2

Mean deviation of continuous uniform (Rectangular) distribution is.
A. (ß+a)/2
B. (ß-a)/2
C. (ß-a)/4
D. ?(ß-a)?^2/12
View Answer

C. (ß-a)/4

If 0 A. 1
B. 1/?
C. ?
D. None of these
View Answer

B. 1/?

?(1-?t)?^(-1)ism. g. f of.
A. Uniform distribution
B. Gamma distribution
C. Beta distribution
D. Negative Exponential distribution
View Answer

D. Negative Exponential distribution

Mean deviation of Negative Exponential distribution is.
A. ?(1-?t)?^(-1)
B. 1-e^(?-x/?_? )
C. 2?e^(-1)
D. ?^2
View Answer

C. 2?e^(-1)

Mean of Negative Exponential distribution is.
A. ?(1-?t)?^(-1)
B. 1-e^(?-x/?_? )
C. 2?e^(-1)
D. ?
View Answer

D. ?

Mode of Negative Exponential distribution is.
A. ?(1-?t)?^(-1)
B. Does not exist
C. 2?e^(-1)
D. ?
View Answer

B. Does not exist

 

Read Also>> Statistical Inference MCQs

Range of the distribution is 0 to 8 of.
A. Gamma distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Negative Exponential distribution
D. All of these
View Answer

D. All of these

If a = 1 then Gamma distribution becomes.
A. Uniform distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Negative Exponential distribution
D. Laplace distribution
View Answer

C. Negative Exponential distribution

If ß = 1, mean and variances become same of.
A. Uniform distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Negative Exponential distribution
D. Gamma distribution
View Answer

D. Gamma distribution

?aß?^2is variance of.
A. Uniform distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Gamma distribution
D. Negative Exponential distribution
View Answer

C. Gamma distribution

Mean of Gamma distribution is.
A. (a-1)ß
B. aß
C. (a-1)ß2
D. aß2
View Answer

B. aß

(a-1)ß is mode of.
A. Uniform distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Gamma distribution
D. Negative Exponential distribution
View Answer

C. Gamma distribution

A distribution having five parameters is called.
A. Gamma distribution
B. Bivariate normal distribution
C. Beta distribution of kind II
D. Negative Exponential distribution
View Answer

B. Bivariate normal distribution

a and ß are two parameters of.
A. Gamma distribution
B. Laplace distribution
C. Bivariate normal distribution
D. Negative Exponential distribution
View Answer

a and ß are two parameters of.

?(1-ßt)?^(-a)is m.g.f of.
A. Uniform distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Gamma distribution
D. Negative Exponential distribution
View Answer

C. Gamma distribution

Mode is (l-1)/(l+m-2) of.
A. Gamma distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind I
C. Beta distribution of kind II
D. None of these
View Answer

B. Beta distribution of kind I

0=x=1is range of.
A. Gamma distribution
B. Laplace distribution
C. Beta distribution of kind II
D. Beta distribution of kind I
View Answer

D. Beta distribution of kind I

f(x) = 1/(ß(l,m)) ?x^(l-1) (1-x)?^(m-1), 0=x=1 is pdf of.
A. Gamma distribution
B. Laplace distribution
C. Beta distribution of kind I
D. All of these
View Answer

C. Beta distribution of kind I

Mean is l/(m-1) of.
A. Laplace distribution
B. Beta distribution of kind II
C. Beta distribution of kind I
D. Gamma distribution
View Answer

B. Beta distribution of kind II

Mode is (l-1)/(m+1) of.
A. Beta distribution of kind I
B. Laplace distribution
C. Beta distribution of kind II
D. Gamma distribution
View Answer

C. Beta distribution of kind II

Variance is (l(l+m-1))/((m-1)^2 (m-2)) of.
A. Beta distribution of kind II
B. Laplace distribution
C. Beta distribution of kind I
D. Gamma distribution
View Answer

A. Beta distribution of kind II

If f(x) = 1/2 e^(-|x| ), -8=x=8 then its variance is.
A. 4
B. 2
C. 0
D. None of these
View Answer

B. 2

If f(x) = 1/2 e^(-|x| ), -8=x=8 then its mean deviation is.
A. 4
B. 2
C. 1
D. 0
View Answer

C. 1

Range of Cauchy distribution is.
A. -8 to 8
B. 0 to ?
C. 0 to 8
D. -1 to +1
View Answer

A. -8 to 8

Mode is v(1/2?) of.
A. Beta distribution of kind I
B. Laplace distribution
C. Beta distribution of kind II
D. Rayleigh distribution
View Answer

D. Rayleigh distribution

Mean of ?2 distribution is.
A. 2n
B. n-2
C. n
D. 8n
View Answer

C. n

Mode of ?2 distribution is.
A. 2n
B. n-2
C. n
D. 8n
View Answer

B. n-2

If a = n/2 and ß = 2 then Gamma distribution becomes.
A. ?2 distribution
B. F- distribution
C. t- distribution
D. Beta distribution
View Answer

A. ?2 distribution

If zi’s are independent standard normal variates then ?_(i=1)^n¦z_i^2 ~.
A. t- distribution
B. F- distribution
C. ?2- distribution
D. Beta distribution
View Answer

C. ?2- distribution

?^2?normality if.
A. n?8
B. n?0
C. n?10
D. n?1
View Answer

A. n?8

Which distribution becomes standard Cauchy distribution if n = 1.
A. Betadistribution
B. F- distribution
C. ?2- distribution
D. t- distribution
View Answer

D. t- distribution

Mean is zero of.
A. Beta distribution
B. F- distribution
C. t- distribution
D. ?2- distribution
View Answer

C. t- distribution

Variance is n/(n-2) of.
A. Beta distribution
B. t- distribution
C. F- distribution
D. ?2- distribution
View Answer

B. t- distribution

All odd order moments about origin/Mean are zero of.
A. Beta distribution
B. F- distribution
C. t- distribution
D. ?2- distribution
View Answer

C. t- distribution

If n ?8 then t ?.
A. Normal
B. Gamma
C. Beta
D. Laplace
View Answer

A. Normal

If x ~ F(n_1,n_2) then ……..~ F(n_2,n_1 ).
A. x2
B. 1/x
C. ?2
D. None of these
View Answer

B. 1/x

n1andn2 are degrees of freedom of.
A. Beta distribution
B. t- distribution
C. F- distribution
D. ?2- distribution
View Answer

C. F- distribution

F- distribution has.
A. Two parameters
B. Three parameters
C. Four parameters
D. None of these
View Answer

A. Two parameters

0 to 8 is range of.
A. F- distribution
B. ?2- distribution
C. Gammadistribution
D. All of these
View Answer

D. All of these

Variance of F-distribution exists for.
A. n2> 2
B. n2> 4
C. n2> 1
D. None of these
View Answer

B. n2> 4

Mean of F-distribution exists for.
A. n2> 2
B. n2> 4
C. n2> 1
D. None of these
View Answer

A. n2> 2

ß(l,m) =?_0^1¦?x^(l-1) (1-x)?^(m-1) dx is called.
A. Gamma function
B. Beta function of II kind
C. Beta function of I kind
D. None of these
View Answer

C. Beta function of I kind

Which distribution is positively skewed.
A. Normal distribution
B. ?2- distribution
C. t- distribution
D. None of these
View Answer

B. ?2- distribution

If y1 = y2 = y3 then first order statistics is.
A. y3
B. y2
C. y1
D. None of these
View Answer

C. y1

If f(x) = e-x, 0 A. e-x
B. 1- e-x
C. e-x -1
D. None of these
View Answer

D. None of these

If y1 = y2 = y3 then median is.
A. y3
B. y2
C. y1
D. None of these
View Answer

A. y3

Which is order statistics.
A. A. M
B. Median
C. G. M
D. H. M
View Answer

B. Median

To check the strength of a chain, we study.
A. Largest order statistics
B. Middle order statistics
C. Smallest order statistics
D. Mode
View Answer

C. Smallest order statistics

To restrict the flood, we study.
A. Largest order statistics
B. Middle order statistics
C. Smallest order statistics
D. Mode
View Answer

A. Largest order statistics

Read More >> Probability Distributions MCQs

2 thoughts on “50+ Solved Probability Distribution MCQs – Statistics”

Leave a Comment

Please rate