Statistical Packages for Social Science MCQs – Quiz

Statistical Packages for Social Science MCQs are Consists What is SPSS and history of SPSS , Features and advantages, Uses of SPSS ,SPSS data editor , opening SPSS , Data view , variable view , statistical packages r , Variable and its types , Saving , sorting data and Transforming data , Data analysis steps , Statistical procedures

Statistical Packages for Social Science MCQs

1. The “SPSS” is a package of programs for.
A. manipulation
B. analyzing
C. presenting data
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

2. The “SPSS” is more widely use in.
A. social and behavioral sciences
B. aerial science
C. a&b
D. none of these
View Answer

A. social and behavioral sciences

3. SPSS base provides method for.
A. data description
B. linear regression
C. simple inference
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

4. In SPSS online help is provides from the.
A. help menu
B. context menu
C. help button
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

5. When SPSS is first open a default dialogue box appears that gives the user a number of.
A. editing tutorial
B. date type
C. options
D. A & B
View Answer

C. options

6. When SPSS is first open At the top of the screen is a.
A. status bar
B. menu bar
C. A & B
D. None of these
View Answer

B. menu bar

7. When SPSS is first open at the bottom of the screen is a.
A. status bar
B. menu bar
C. A & B
D. None of these
View Answer

A. status bar

8. SPSS also provides a toolbar for quick and easy access to ____tasks.
A. complex
B. simple
C. common
D. none of these
View Answer

C. common

9. The SPSS default is to align string variables to the _________side of a cell.
A. right hand
B. left hand
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. left hand

10. The default chosen by SPSS depends on the.
A. data entry
B. data editor
C. A & B
D. data type
View Answer

D. data type

Read Also >> Statistical Methods MCQs

11. Storing and retrieving data files carried out via the.
A. drop-up menu
B. drop-down menu
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. drop-down menu

12. A data file shown in the data editor can be saved by using the commands.
A. save
B. save as
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

C. A & B

13. A source variables list is a list of variables from the _______spreadsheet.
A. data view
B. variable view
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. data view

14. SPSS provides a choice between displaying variable names or variable labels in the.
A. boxes
B. dialogue boxes
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. dialogue boxes

15. Which command is used for sorting.
A. sort
B. sort case
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. sort case

16. Which command is used for swapping.
A. swap
B. transpose
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. transpose

17. The paired t test is used to test _________ between two population means.
A. statistical significance
B. statistical inference
C. none of these
View Answer

A. statistical significance

18. In medical science research a________ test would be used to compare means.
A. Z-test
B. F-test
C. chi-square test
D. paired t-test
View Answer

D. paired t-test

19. A scatter plots displays individual observation in an area determined by a _____ axis.
A. vertical
B. horizontal
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

C. A & B

20. In scatter plots we look for a relationship between the _____variables.
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
View Answer

B. two

Read Also >> Inference MCQs

21. The_________ command is typically used in connection with categorical data.
A. weight case
B. sort case
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. weight case

22. The scatterplots visually presents the relationship between________ variables.
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
”View

23. A regression involving a single independent variable is called.
A. complex regression
B. multiple regression
C. simple regression
D. single regression
View AnswerD. single regression

24. Which regression techniques is used in SPSS.
A. linear regression
B. multiple regression
C. logistic regression
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

25. A correlation coefficient can be used to quantify the strength and direction of the relationship between variables in a.
A. scatter plot
B. multiple regression
C. logistic regression
D. all of these
View Answer

A. scatter plot

26. A correlation of ________ indicates there is no straight line relationship at all.
A. -2
B. -1
C. 0
D. 1
View Answer

C. 0

27. SPSS stands for.
A. statistical package for the social sciences
B. standard package for the social sciences
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. statistical package for the social sciences
A

28. The SPSS website provides information on __________working with SPSS.
A. add-on modules
B. stand-alone modules
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

C. A & B

29. SPSS techniques for the analysis of_________ data.
A. multivariate
B. bivariate
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. multivariate

30. Which technique is used to fitting general linear models and linear mixed models and for assessing survival data.
A. advanced module
B. SPSS base
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. advanced module

31. Which module is applicable when fitting nonlinear regression models.
A. advanced module
B. SPSS base
C. regression module
D. none of these
View Answer

C. regression module

32. GUI stands for.
A. graphical user interface
B. general user interface
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. graphical user interface

33. Graphical user interface makes SPSS.
A. complicate
B. simple
C. easy
D. B & C
View Answer

D. B & C

34. ______ helps users unfamiliar with SPSS.
A. statistics coach
B. SPSS base
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. statistics coach

35. SPSS status bar informs user.
A. SPSS processor is ready
B. SPSS processor is not ready
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. SPSS processor is ready

36. Which command is used to generate pseudo-random numbers.
A. random number seed
B. compute number
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. random number seed

37. Descriptive and frequencies command used in.
A. tables
B. charts
C. windows
D. SPSS
View Answer

D. SPSS

38. An output file can then be opened again by using file.
A. open-output
B. open-file
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. open-output

39. The________ provides extensive facilities for editing contents.
A. SPSS base
B. categorize variable
C. output viewer
D. none of these
View Answer

C. output viewer

40. Which command explains the purpose of the table and the contents of its cells.
A. SPSS base
B. categorize variable
C. output viewer
D. result coach
View Answer

D. result coach

Read Also >> Sampling Techniques MCQs

 

50. Most output display in tables can be modified by _______clicking on the table.
A. single
B. double
C. triple
D. none of these
View Answer

B. double

51. Which command provides an advanced facility for table editing.
A. pivot table editor
B. table editor
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. pivot table editor

52. In SPSS which command allows for editing the text.
A. pivot table editor
B. table editor
C. text output editor
D. none of these
View Answer

C. text output editor

53. In SPSS which command is used to change font characteristics.
A. pivot table editor
B. table editor
C. output editor
D. text output editor
View Answer

D. text output editor

54. In SPSS which command is used to edit charts.
A. pivot table editor
B. chart editor
C. output editor
D. text output editor
View Answer

B. chart editor

55. Basic step of research process.
A. data collection
B. analysis the data
C. report the finding
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

56. The data editor consists of _______windows.
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
View Answer

A. 2

57. Data can be entered in the _________ spreadsheet.
A. variable view
B. data view
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. data view

58. For most analysis SPSS assumes that rows represent.
A. case
B. variables
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. case

59. For most analysis SPSS assumes that columns represent.
A. case
B. variables
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. variables

60. The variables sex, age, extrover and car take______ values.
A. string
B. numerical
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. numerical

61. How many type of spreadsheet in SPSS.
A. two
B. three
C. four
D. five
View Answer

A. two

62. Drop-down menu can be used to change the _______in the cells.
A. color
B. pattern
C. font
D. format
View Answer

C. font

63. The variables view spreadsheet serves to define the.
A. data
B. font
C. format
D. variables
View Answer

D. variables

64. Variables name are _______ sensitive.
A. not case
B. case
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. not case

65. Ampersands(&) and spaces _______used as variables name.
A. can be
B. cannot be
C. none of these
D. Both A & B
View Answer

B. cannot be

66. The variables name must begin with a.
A. number
B. space
C. Ampersands(&)
D. letter
View Answer

D. letter

67. The length of a variable name.
A. five character
B. six character
C. seven character
D. eight character
View Answer

D. eight character

68. The width of the actual data entries.
A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine
View Answer

C. eight

69. A label attached to the.
A. variable name
B. data
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. variable name

70. SPSS recognizes the period symbol as indicating a.
A. observe value
B. missing value
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. missing value

71. The default cell width for numerical variable is.
A. six
B. seven
C. eight
D. nine
View Answer

C. eight

72. The SPSS default is to align numerical variables to the _________side of a cell.
A. right hand
B. left hand
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. right hand

73. Restructure command calls the.
A. Restructure data wizard
B. categorical data
C. data
D. structure data wizard
View Answer

A. Restructure data wizard

74. Merge files allows.
A. add case
B. add variables
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

C. Both A & B

75. Which command is useful when the data are of a hierarchical structure.
A. add case
B. sort case
C. weight case
D. aggregate case
View Answer

D. aggregate case

76. Aggregate.
A. combines group of rows
B. combines group of columns
C. combines group of data
D. combines group of commands
View Answer

A. combines group of rows

77. The _______ drop-down menu provides procedures for generating new variables.
A. transform
B. expression
C. compute
D. none of these
View Answer

A. transform

78. The ________ command is frequently used to generate variables suit-able for statistical analyses.
A. transform
B. compute
C. expression
D. none of these
View Answer

B. compute

79. Which command is required to change the existing value of variables.
A. transform
B. expression
C. compute
D. none of these
View Answer

A. transform

80. The ________ command is frequently used to generate graphics.
A. transform
B. expression
C. computer
D. none of these
View Answer

C. computer

81. Which command is used to splits rows into several groups.
A. transform
B. expression
C. compute
D. split file
View Answer

D. split file

82. The condition for selection is specified using the ______ button.
A. if
B. else
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. if

83. __________automatically converts continuous variables into a given number of categories.
A. SPSS base
B. categorize variable
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. categorize variable

84. Which command is used to assigns ranks to variable values.
A. rank case
B. categorize variable
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. rank case

85. Which command is used to converts string and numeric variable into con-seductive integers.
A. SPSS base
B. categorize variable
C. automatic record
D. none of these
View Answer

C. automatic record

86. Ranks can be assigned in ________ order.
A. ascending
B. descending
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

C. Both A & B

87. The __________ command provides a list of a available charts.
A. rank case
B. categorize variable
C. Both A & B
D. gallery
View Answer

D. gallery

88. Collection of observations is called.
A. data
B. datum
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

A. data

89. Single observation is called.
A. data
B. datum
C. Both A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. datum

90. The output viewer is divided into ______panes.
A. zero
B. one
C. two
D. three
View Answer

C. two

91. The right hand pane contain statistical.
A. tables
B. charts
C. text outputs
D. all of these
View Answer

D. all of these

92.The left hand pane contain a tree structure similar to those used in.
A. tables
B. charts
C. windows
D. software
View Answer

C. windows

93. There are __________ available t-test.
A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
View Answer

C. three

94. The_________ test is appropriate when comparing two measures of a single population.
A. pair-samples t-test
B. one-samples t-test
C. independent-samples t-test
D. all of these
View Answer

A. pair-samples t-test

95. The display of the toolbar can be controlled by using _______command.
A. pivot table editor
B. toolbar
C. output editor
D. text output editor
View Answer

B. toolbar

96. Spreadsheet is also called.
A. single sheet
B. pair sheet
C. A & B
D. none of these
View Answer

B. pair sheet

97. The tool symbol can be controlled by using _______command.
A. pivot table editor
B. toolbar
C. output editor
D. text output editor
View Answer

B. toolbar

98.Data view and variable view are type of.
A. windows
B. software
C. spreadsheet
D. none of these
View Answer

C. spreadsheet

100. The_________ is a convenient and self explanatory ASCII text import tool.
A. pivot table editor
B. toolbar
C. output editor
D. text import wizard
View Answer

D. text import wizard

101. Target variables lists are lists indicating the variables to be included in the.
A. analysis
B. collection
C. Both A & B
D. all of these
View Answer

A. analysis

102. Which command is used for sorting in SPSS.
A. Toolbar
B. sort case
C. Both A & B
D. all of these
View Answer

B. sort case

103. The __________test applies when there are two separate populations compare.
A. pair-samples t-test
B. one-samples t-test
C. independent-samples t-test
D. all of these
View Answer

C. independent-samples t-test

2 thoughts on “Statistical Packages for Social Science MCQs – Quiz”

Leave a Comment

Please rate