Computer Organization – Assembly Language MCQs

5/5 - (3 votes)

Computer Organization & Assembly Language MCQs On Introduction to Registers and Flags. Addressing Modes,, Introduction to Assembly Language, 80×86 families, Program layout, Data Definitions, Basic Instructions, Unsigned Arithmetic, Logic and Bit Operations, Modules, Separate Assembly, Argument Passing, Libraries, Combining Assembly and C Code, String Instructions, Arrays, Macros, Structures, Floating Point Instructions, Bit MS-DOS, BIOS Disk Accessing, BIOS Keyboard/Video/Graphics, Interrupts; TSR Programs, Accessing I/O Ports; 8253 Timer.

Computer Organization MCQs 

In Signed Integers, if highest bit is 1 then it indicates that the number is __________.
A. positive
B. negative
C. does not matter
D. invalid
View Answer

Answer: B

Signed Byte have __________ range.
A. -2^7 to (2^7 -1)
B. -2^15 to (2^15 -1)
C. -2^31 to (2^31 -1)
D. -2^63 to (2^63 -1)
View Answer

Answer: A

Signed doubleword have __________ range.
A. -2^7 to (2^7 -1)
B. -2^15 to (2^15 -1)
C. -2^31 to (2^31 -1)
D. -2^63 to (2^63 -1)
View Answer

Answer: C

Signed byte take __________ bits in memory.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
View Answer

Answer: A

Signed doubleword take __________ bits in memory.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
View Answer

Answer: C

Standard ASCII character set have __________ range.
A. 0 to 127
B. 0 to 255
C. 0 to 65535
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: A

ANSI character set have __________ range.
A. 0 to 127
B. 0 to 255
C. 0 to 65535
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: B

A Character of Standard ASCII character set take __________ bits in memory.
A. 7
B. 8
C. 16
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: A

A Character of ANSI character set take __________ bits in memory.
A. 7
B. 8
C. 16
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: B

Boolean expressions created from.
A. OR Gate
B. AND Gate
C. NOT Gate
D. All of them
View Answer

Answer: D

Read Also >> Data Communication and Networking MCQs

Which of the following is not common radix characters in Assembly.
A. h
B. t
C. r
D. d
View Answer

Answer: B

Virtual machine concept was firstly introduced by __________.
A. Denis Ritchie
B. Tanenbaum
C. Bill Gates
D. Steve Jobs
View Answer

Answer: B

Which of the following is Application-oriented language.
A. JAVA
B. C++
C. Visual Basic
D. All of them
View Answer

Answer: D

In level 3 languages, Programs are translated into Instruction Set Architecture Level
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

Digital logic gates are Implemented using bipolar __________.
A. Capacitor
B. Transistors
C. Resistance
D. None of them
View Answer

Answer: B

Binary value 00001001 take __________ bits in memory.
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
View Answer

Answer: C

Unsigned byte have __________ range.
A. 0-255
B. 0-65525
C. 0-4294967295
D. None of them
View Answer

Answer: A

Unsigned doubleword have __________ range.
A. 0-255
B. 0-65525
C. 0-4294967295
D. None of them
View Answer

Answer: C

Unsigned word take __________ bits in memory.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
View Answer

Answer: B

Unsigned quadword take __________ bits in memory.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
View Answer

Answer: D

In Signed Integers, the __________ bit indicates the sign.
A. lowest
B. highest
C. both of them
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: B

In Signed Integers, if highest bit is 0 then it indicates that the number is __________.
A. positive
B. negative
C. does not matter
D. invalid
View Answer

Answer: A

Signed word have __________ range.
A. -2^7 to (2^7 -1)
B. -2^15 to (2^15 -1)
C. -2^31 to (2^31 -1)
D. -2^63 to (2^63 -1)
View Answer

Answer: B

Signed quadword have __________ range.
A. -2^7 to (2^7 -1)
B. -2^15 to (2^15 -1)
C. -2^31 to (2^31 -1)
D. -2^63 to (2^63 -1)
View Answer

Answer: D

Signed word take __________ bits in memory.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
View Answer

Answer: B

Signed quadword take __________ bits in memory.
A. 8
B. 16
C. 32
D. 64
View Answer

Answer: D

Extended ASCII character set have __________ range.
A. 0 to 127
B. 0 to 255
C. 0 to 65535
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: B

UNICODE character set have __________ range.
A. 0 to 127
B. 0 to 255
C. 0 to 65535
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: C

A Character of Extended ASCII character set take __________ bits in memory.
A. 7
B. 8
C. 16
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: B

A Character of UNICODE character set take __________ bits in memory.
A. 7
B. 8
C. 16
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: C

Which of the following is common radix characters in Assembly.
A. h
B. b
C. r
D. All of them
View Answer

Answer: D

Assembly Language MCQs

__________ Operator have lowest Precedence in Assembly.
A. parenthesis ( )
B. multiply,divide * /
C. modulus MOD
D. add, subtract + –
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, __________ Act as place markers.
A. Identifiers
B. Directives
C. Reserved words
D. Labels
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, An instruction must contains:
A. Label
B. Mnemonic
C. Operand
D. Comment
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, which of the following is valid Instruction Mnemonics.
A. MOV
B. ADD
C. INC
D. ALL of them
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, __________ explain the program’s purpose.
A. Identifiers
B. Directives
C. Comments
D. Labels
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, following instruction is example of __________ Instruction Format.
A. NO OPERAND
B. ONE OPERAND
C. TWO OPERAND
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, following instruction is example of __________ Instruction Format.
ADD EAX, EBX
A. NO OPERAND
B. ONE OPERAND
C. TWO OPERAND
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, __________ provide Information about each program segment:
A. code file
B. source file
C. listing file
D. map file
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, map file contains:
A. starting address
B. ending address
C. segment type
D. All of them
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, SBYTE datatype is used for:
A. 8-bit unsigned integer
B. 8-bit signed integer
C. 16-bit unsigned integer
D. 16-bit signed integer
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, SWORD datatype is used for:
A. 8-bit unsigned integer
B. 8-bit signed integer
C. 16-bit unsigned integer
D. 16-bit signed integer
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, SDWORD datatype is used for:
A. 32-bit unsigned integer
B. 32-bit signed integer
C. 64-bit integer
D. 80-bit integer
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, TBYTE datatype is used for.
A. 32-bit unsigned integer
B. 32-bit signed integer
C. 64-bit integer
D. 80-bit integer
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, REAL8 datatype is used for.
A. short real
B. long real
C. extended real
D. none of these
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, following instruction define __________ byte.
value BYTE 0

A. smallest unsigned
B. largest unsigned
C. smallest signed
D. largest signed
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, following instruction define __________ byte.
value SBYTE -128
A. smallest unsigned
B. largest unsigned
C. smallest signed
D. largest signed
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, following instruction define __________ byte.
value BYTE ?
A. smallest unsigned
B. largest unsigned
C. initialized
D. uninitialized
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, Directives are Used to declare.
A. Code
B. Data
C. Memory Models
D. All of them.
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, which type of label is not useD.
A. data label
B. code label
C. logical label
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, Operands can be:
A. constant
B. register
C. memory
D. ALL of them
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, Single-line comments begin with.
A. ;
B. :
C. //
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, following instruction is example of __________ Instruction Format.
INC EAX

A. NO OPERAND
B. ONE OPERAND
C. TWO OPERAND
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, __________ Used to see how your program is compiled.
A. code file
B. source file
C. listing file
D. map file
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, listing file contains.
A. source code
B. addresses
C. object code
D. All of them
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly, BYTE datatype is used for..
A. 8-bit unsigned integer
B. 8-bit signed integer
C. 16-bit unsigned integer
D. 16-bit signed integer
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, WORD datatype is used for:
A. 8-bit unsigned integer
B. 8-bit signed integer
C. 16-bit unsigned integer
D. 16-bit signed integer
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, DWORD datatype is used for… .
A. 32-bit unsigned integer
B. 32-bit signed integer
C. 64-bit integer
D. 80-bit integer
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, QWORD datatype is used for……
A. 32-bit unsigned integer
B. 32-bit signed integer
C. 64-bit integer
D. 80-bit integer
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, REAL4 datatype is used for:
A. short real
B. long real
C. extended real
D. none of these
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, REAL10 datatype is used for:
A. short real
B. long real
C. extended real
D. none of these
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, following instruction define __________ byte.
value BYTE 255
A. smallest unsigned
B. largest unsigned
C. smallest signed
D. largest signed
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, following instruction define __________ byte.
value SBYTE +127
A. smallest unsigned
B. largest unsigned
C. smallest signed
D. largest signed
View Answer

Answer: D

In Assembly,To continue a single string across multiple lines, end each line with A.
A. ;
B. :
C. ,
D. none of them
View Answer

Answer: C

__________ Operator have highest Precedence in Assembly.
A. parenthesis ( )
B. multiply,divide * /
C. modulus MOD
D. add, subtract + –
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, Identifiers can have maximum of__________ characters.
A. 127
B. 128
C. 247
D. 256
View Answer

Answer: C

In Assembly, __________ are Commands that are recognized and acted upon by the assembler.
A. Identifiers
B. Directives
C. Reserved words
D. Labels
View Answer

Answer: B

Assembly Language True/False Quiestions

In Assembly, We can not Enclose character in single or double quotes.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, We can not Enclose String in single or double quotes.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, Reserved words can be used as identifiers.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, Identifiers are not case sensitive.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, first character of identifier must be a letter, _, @, ?, or $.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, Directives are not part of the Intel instruction set.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, data labels followed by colon.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, code labels followed by colon.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, Strings often will be null-terminated.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, We can Enclose character in single or double quotes.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, We can Enclose String in single or double quotes.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, Reserved words cannot be used as identifiers.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, Identifiers are case sensitive.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, data labels not followed by colon.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: A

In Assembly, code labels not followed by colon.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

In Assembly, Directives are part of the Intel instruction set.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
View Answer

Answer: B

Read More About >> Assembly Language Quiz

1 thought on “Computer Organization – Assembly Language MCQs”

Leave a Comment