Solved MCQs of Genetics In Zoology for BS Program

Multiple Choice Questions and Answers On Basic Genetics in Zoology for Undergraduate Program for Online Exam Preparation

MCQs on Genetics

1. Polydactylous condition in human is the example of………..  ?

A. Complete penetrance
B. Incomplete penetrance
C. Expressivity
D. Both a and b

View Answer
C. Expressivity

2. Difference in severity of symptoms of an inheritable allergy is due to?

A. Expressivity
B. Pleiotropy
C. Penetrance
D. Any of these

View Answer
A. Expressivity

3. Piebald spotting in dog’s coat is determined by…………gene ?

A. Sp
B. Ps
C. Both a and b
D. Heterozygosity of Sp

View Answer
A. Sp

4. A polydactylous person has ?

A. Four fingers in hands
B. Six fingers in feet
C. Six fingers in hands
D. Both b and c

View Answer
D. Both b and c

5. The technical term for clumping of red blood cell is ?

A. Anticoagulant
B. Agglutinogen
C. Isoagglutination
D. Bernstein

View Answer
C. Isoagglutination

6. The alleles that are assigned the lower case letter with some suitable superscript are ?

A. Dominant
B. Recessive
C. Inter maculate
D. None

View Answer
C. Inter maculate

7. Multiple alleles of a series occupy ——–locus in chromosomes ?

A. Same
B. Different
C. Alternate
D. Any locus

View Answer
A. Same

8. When any two of the mutant multiple alleles are crossed the phenotype is ?

A. Many type
B. Wild type
C. One specific type
D. Any type

View Answer
A. Many type

9. Multiple alleles always influence ?

A. Same character
B. Different character
C. Dominance
D. Multiple characters

View Answer
A. Same character

Solved MCQs of Genetics In Zoology for BS Program


10. The production of Rh factor depends on —- ?

A. Autosomal genes
B. Sex linked genes
C, Recessive genes
D. All of these

View Answer
A. Autosomal genes

11. Genotype of the blood group with phenotype O is —- ?

A. IAIA
B. IAIB
C. IBIB
D. ii

View Answer
D. ii

12. According to Wiener’s hypothesis gene R contains ?

A, 5 Alleles
B. 6 Alleles
C. 2 Alleles
D. 8 Alleles

View Answer
B. 6 Alleles

13. To determine the blood group types of different persons ____________ is performed ?

A. CBC test
B. C reactive protein test
C. Dimer test
D. Agglutination test

View Answer
D. Agglutination test

14. Rh factor was discovered in ?

A. 1940
B. 1945
C. 1950
D. 1955

View Answer
A. 1940

15. Rh factor was first discovered in ?

A. Rhesus monkeys
B. Human
C. Elephant
D. all of these

View Answer
A. Rhesus monkeys

16. Infant with erythroblastosis fetalis, show the symptoms of ?

A. jaundice
B. large eyes
C. both
D. none

View Answer
A. jaundice

17. The phenotypes of heterozygotes are found to be different from either of the homozygotes ?

A. False
B. True

View Answer
B. True

18. If genotype of a person is LM LN and his phenotype results as “MN” then it would be ?

A. Multiple allele variations
B. Over dominance
C. Co dominance
D. None of the above

View Answer
C. Co dominance

19. People of LM LN genotype, governing by Co-dominant allele have ?

A. No antigen
A. Both antibodies
B. Both antigen
C. No antibodies

View Answer
C. No antibodies

20. Which of the following would cause phenotypic variation among organisms of the same genotype?

A. Continuous variation within the species
B. Different varieties of the same species
C. Different sexes
D. Exposure to different environments

View Answer
D. Exposure to different environments

MCQs of Genetics In Zoology PDF File Download Now


Related Posts:

Leave a Comment

Please rate