General Linguistics MCQs – Quiz Exam Questions

5/5 - (30 votes)

In General Linguistics MCQs we will cover the Course of Theories Of Language Origin ,Properties Of Human Language , Phonetics , Phonology , Word Formation Processes , Morphology , Syntax , Semantics
Pragmatics , Discourse Analysis , Language And Brain ,First Language Acquisition , Second Language Learning , Gestures And Sign Language , Language And Regional Variations , Language And Social Variations Language , Culture And Human Thought

General Linguistics MCQs

1. Which of the following is an example of a rule of Articulation?
A. IPA
B. Alveolar ridge
C. Consonants sounds
D. Voiced/voiceless
View Answer

D. Voiced/voiceless

2. A special type of borrowing is described as.
A. Loan-translation
B. Calque
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
View Answer

C. Both A and B

3. There is a joining of two separate words to produce a single form, technically known as.
A. Compounding
B. Blending
C. Clipping
D. Borrowing
View Answer

A. Compounding

4. ______ are new words formed from the initial letters of a set of other words.
A. Acronym
B. Suffixes
C. Both A and B
D. None of these
View Answer

A. Acronym

5. The second set of bound morphemes contains.
A. Derivational morphemes
B. Inflectional morphemes
C. Lexical morphemes
D. Functional morphemes
View Answer

B. Inflectional morphemes

6. Nasalization can be represented with a small diacritic (~), called.
A. Vowel
B. Nasal
C. Tilde
D. Transcription
View Answer

C. Tilde

7. What does IPA stands for?
A. Indian phonetic alphabet
B. Illustrated phonetic alphabets
C. International phonetic alphabets
D. None of these
View Answer

C. International phonetic alphabets

8. The aspect of the relationship between words and objects is described as _______.
A. Displacement
B. Arbitrariness
C. Arbitrary
D. Both B and C
View Answer

B. Arbitrariness

9. Human language is organized at two levels simultaneously. This property is called.
A. Productivity
B. Dual sound
C. Reference
D. Duality
View Answer

D. Duality

10. Which consonants are made with both lips?
A. Bilabial
B. Labiodentals
C. Dentals
D. Voiceless
View Answer

A. Bilabial

11. The invention and general use of totally new terms, or ______ is not very common in English.
A. Coinage
B. Eponyms
C. Acronyms
D. Conversion
View Answer

A. Coinage

12. New words are formed that are similar in some way to existing words by a quite different process known simply as.
A. Derivation
B. Infix
C. Circumfix
D. Analogy
View Answer

D. Analogy

13. The higher-level term in hyponymy(e.g. flower – daffodils) is.
A. Source
B. Sound loss
C. Semantic role
D. Superordinate
View Answer

D. Superordinate

14. The soft area at the back of the root of the mouth also called the “soft palate” and.
A. Velar
B. Uvular
C. Velum
D. Turn
View Answer

C. Velum

15. A part of the brain that controls muscle movement is called.
A. Nasal
B. Motor cortex
C. Natural class
D. Oralism
View Answer

B. Motor cortex

16. An articulatory parameter in ASL describing the type of motion used in formingsign is.
A. Movement
B. Pitch
C. Pharynx
D. Larynx
View Answer

A. Movement

18. A syllable that ends with a vowel and has no coda is.
A. Phonology
B. Polysemy
C. Open syllable
D. Close syllable
View Answer

C. Open syllable

19. The form of old English in use before.
A. 1500
B. 1600
C. 1300
D. 1100
View Answer

D. 1100

20. A sound produced in the pharynx is called.
A. Pharyngeal
B. Polysemy
C. Person deixis
D. Palatal
View Answer

A. Pharyngeal

21. The idea that early human speech developed from the instinctive sounds people make in emotional circumstances, this theory is known as:
A. Auditory system
B. Pooh_Pooh
C. Bow_wow
D. Origins of speech
View Answer

B. Pooh_Pooh

22. The study of what speaker means or “speaker meaning” and how more is communicated than is said is termed as:
A. Preposition
B. Postvocalic
C. Pragmatic
D. Rebus principle
View Answer

C. Pragmatic

23. What is the vowel in a syllable termed as?
A. Noun
B. Nucleus
C. Number
D. Objects
View Answer

B. Nucleus

24. A consonant produced by raising the tongue to the palate is called.
A. Alveo-Palatal
B. Rebus principle
C. Schema
D. Schwa
View Answer

A. Alveo-Palatal

25. A conventional knowledge structure in memory for the series of actions involved in events such as “Going to the dentist” is termed as.
A. Rhyme
B. Register
C. Script
D. Reflexivity
View Answer

C. Script

25. The process of repeating all or parts of a form is.
A. Pragmatic Makers
B. Reduplication
C. Pidgin
D. Physical context
View Answer

B. Reduplication

27. Basic elements such as “human included as plus (+ human) or minus ( -human) used in analysis of the components of word meaning.
A. Semantic features
B. Signed English
C. Social dialect
D. Slang
View Answer

A. Semantic features

28. A mid central vowel often used in an unstressed syllable is called.
A. Schwa
B. Sapir-Whorf hypothesis
C. Right-ear advantage
D. Script
View Answer

A. Schwa

29. Using Words such as here or there as a way of “pointing” to a location with language.
A. Speech community
B. Suffix
C. Spatial deixis
D. Subject
View Answer

C. Spatial deixis

30.The ability to use language to organize effective message and to overcome potential communication is called.
A. Phrase
B. Semantic role
C. Strategic competence
D. Stem
View Answer

C. Strategic competence

31. A physically produced speech sound, representing ane version of a phoneme is
A. Phone
B. Overprestige
C. Palate
D. Orthography
View Answer

A. Phone

32. A sound produced in the pharynx is called
A. Pharyngeal
B. Polysemy
C. Person deixis
D. Palatal
View Answer

A. Pharyngeal

33. Post-creole continuum the range of varieties that evolves in communities where a creole is spoken usually result of
A. Positive transfer
B. Negative transfer
C. Rebus principle
D. Decreolization
View Answer

D. Decreolization
D

34. The study of speaker meaning and how more is communicated than is said
A. Preposition
B. Postvocalic
C. Pragmatic
D. Rebus principle
View Answer

C. Pragmatic

35. The language produced by an acquirer / learner, in contrast to input
A. Output
B. Countable
C. None-countable
D. Syllable
View Answer

A. Output

36. In L1 acquisition, using a word to refer to more objects than is usual in the language is
A. Over prestige
B. Orthography
C. Overextension
D. Orientation
View Answer

C. Overextension

37. A method designed to teach deaf students to speak and read lips rather than use sign language
A. Orientation
B. Oralism
C. Articulatory parameter
D. Polysemy
View Answer

B. Oralism

38. The vowel in a syllable is
A. Noun
B. Nucleus
C. Number
D. Objects
View Answer

B. Nucleus

39. The study of the relationship between language and the brain is
A. Neologism
B. Person deixis
C. Negotiated
D. Neurolinguistics
View Answer

D. Neurolinguistics

40. The form of old English in use before
A. 1500
B. 1600
C. 1300
D. 1100
View Answer

D. 1100

41. The assumption in conversation that you will “not say that which you believe to be false or for which you lack adequate evidence is
A. Description
B. Primary sign
C. Prefix
D. Quality maxim
View Answer

D. Quality maxim

42. The study of relationship between language and society is called
A. Speech act
B. Sociolinguistics
C. Source
D. Speech accommodation
View Answer

B. Sociolinguistics

43. Using activities involving information exchanges and problem solving as a way of developing ability in language
A. Task based learning
B. Tautology
C. Tense
D. Temporal deixis
View Answer

A. Task based learning

44. A property of language whereby linguistic forms have two simultaneous levels of sound production and meaning, is called:
A. Duality
B. Babbling
C. Gender
D. Fricative
View Answer

A. Duality

45. A syllable that ends with a vowel and has no coda is
A. Phonology
B. Polysemy
C. Open syllable
D. Close syllable
View Answer

C. Open syllable

46. Pronunciation of a sound with air flowing through the nose, typically before a nasal consonant is
A. Vocal sound
B. Neologism
C. Interdental
D. Nasalization
View Answer

D. Nasalization

47. A semantic change in which a word is used with a less general meaning is
A. Broad
B. Input
C. Narrowing
D. Out put
View Answer

C. Narrowing

48. An articulatory parameter in ASL describing the type of motion used in forming sign is
A. Movement
B. Pitch
C. Pharynx
D. Larynx
View Answer

A. Movement

49. A part of the brain that controls muscle movement is called
A. Nasal
B. Motor cortex
C. Natural class
D. Oralism
View Answer

B. Motor cortex

50. The soft area at the back of the root of the mouth also called the “soft palate” and
A. Velar
B. Uvular
C. Velum
D. Turn
View Answer

C. Velum

Take Online Test Now 

Leave a Comment