Ethnobotany Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) With Answers

MCQ on Ethnobotany with Solutions for Undergraduate Students Can access all Ethnobotany MCQ PDF File .

 Ethnobotany MCQs

1. The Term Ethnobotany Was First Coined By___?

A. Sir Alexander Fleming
B. John W. Harshberger
C. C.J. Alexocuplous
D. J.W Webster

View Answer
  B. John W. Harshberger 

2. The Word ”Ethno” In Ethnobotany Refers To ?

A. Region- Locality- People
B. Culture
C. Civilization
D. All Of Above

View Answer
  D. All Of Above

3. The Concept And Idea Of Greeks That Walnut Could Be Used To Heal Ailments Of The Human Brain Is Known As ?

A. Doctrine Of Signatures
B. Doctrine Of Homeopathy
C. Doctrine Of Allelopathy
D. B And C

View Answer
  A. Doctrine Of Signatures

4. The Cereals Belong To The Family ?

A. Fabaceae
B. Poaceae
C. Solanaceae
D. Rosaceae

View Answer
  B. Poaceae

5. The Caryopsis Is A Characteristic Dry Fruit Of ?

A. Cereals
B. Pulses
C. Legume
D. Gram

View Answer
  A. Cereals

6. The Pulses Through Symbiotic Association With Rhizopbium Species Fix Nitrogen; The Rhizobium Species Belong To ?

A. Fungal Kingdom
B. Plant Kingdom
C. Bacterial Kingdom
D. Viral Kingdom

View Answer
C. Bacterial Kingdom

7. The Pulses Due To Symbiotic N- Fixation Have High Protein Content And Also Improve Soil Fertility. The Cereals Lack This Characteristic And Thus Are Called ?

A. Restorative Crops
B. Exhaustive Crops
C. Ameliorative Crops
D. Both A & C

View Answer
C. Ameliorative Crops

8. The Pulses Also Called Legumes Belong To The Family  ?

A. Poaceae
B. Fabaceae (Leguminosae)
C. Solanaceae
D. Both A & C

View Answer
B. Fabaceae (Leguminosae)

9. The Basmati Rice Is A Part Of Our Culture In Indo Pak Due to ?

A. Its Typical Aroma And Taste
B. Massive Cultivation
C. Massive Production
D. Cheaper

View Answer
B. Massive Cultivation

10. Basmati Relates To Its Typical Aroma And Flavour And Is A __ Word ?

A. Urdu
B. Punjabi
C. Sansikrat
D. Arabic

View Answer
C. Sansikrat

11. Which Of These Is Not A Cereal?

A. Gram
B. Rice
C. Maize
D. Barley

View Answer
A. Gram

12. Which Of These Is Not A Pulse?

A. Gram
B. Mung Bean
C. Peas
D. Rice

View Answer
D. Rice  

13. Amongst These Important Cereals are ?

A. Wheat, Barley
B. Rice
C. Maize
D. All Of Above

View Answer
D. All Of Above

14. The Fabaceae Family Due To Its Symbiotic Relationship With A Bacterium Fixing N2, Which Is Called?

A. Nitrobacter
B. Azotobacter
C. Rhizobium
D. None Of Above

View Answer
C. Rhizobium

15. The Wheat Plant Is Technically/Botanically Named as . ?

A. Triticum Aestivum
B. Oryza Sativa
C. Hordeum Vulgare
D. Avena Sativa

View Answer
A. Triticum Aestivum

16. The Scientific Name For Barley Plant is ?

A. Oryza Sativa
B. Triticum Aestivum
C. Hordeum Vulgare
D. Avena Sativa

View Answer
D. Avena Sativa

17. At Present About 60%Of The Cultivated Land Of The World Is Devoted To ?

A. Cereals
B. Pulses
C. Legumes
D. Millets

View Answer
A. Cereals

18. Millets Are Also Called As Small Seeded Cereals And Thus Belong To The Family?

B. Poaceae
C. Solanaceae
D. Rosaceae

View Answer
B. Poaceae

19. Nodules Are Present On The Roots Of Plants Belonging To The Family ?

A. Fabaceae
B. Poaceae
C. Solanaceae
D. Rosaceae

View Answer
A. Fabaceae

20. Soybeans And Groundnuts Contain High Level Of Amino Acids Due To Their Being Legumes Belonging To __ Family ?

A. Fabaceae
B. Cereals
C. Millets
D. None Of Above

View Answer
A. Fabaceae

21. The Oils Obtained From Plants Do Not Evaporate Or Become Become Volatile, And Are Such Called ?

A. Fixed Oils
B. Delicate Oils
C. Costly Oils
D. None Of Above

View Answer
A. Fixed Oils

22. Condiments Are Herbs Or In Parts, Single Or Mixed, Ground Or Such Other Form But Added To Food To Enhance Its Flavour, Taste At The Time _?

A. Serving On The Table
B. Before Cooking
C. During Cooking
D. Both B & C

View Answer
A. Serving On The Table

23. Tomato Ketchup Is A Kind Of __ ?

A. Spices
B. Condiments
C. Masticatories
D. Fumitories

View Answer
B. Condiments

24. Which Wood Is Quality Wise Is Considered The The Best For Paper Making?

A. Wood With Long Fiber/Xylem Tissues
B. Wood With Short Fiber/Xylem Tissues
C. Soft Wood
D. Hard Wood

View Answer
A. Wood With Long Fiber/Xylem Tissues

25. Nicotiana Tabacum (Tobacco) Belongs To The Family ?

A. Fabaceae
B. Poaceae
C. Solanaceae
D. Rosaceae

View Answer
C. Solanaceae

26. The Substances Which Are Used For Chewing Purposes Are Called ?

A. Fumitories
B. Masticatories
C. Spices
D. Condiments

View Answer
B. Masticatories

27. The Drugs: Codeine, Morphine , Noscapine And Papaverine As Obtained From A Single Species Of Family Papaveraceae Named….?

A. Papaver Somniferum
B. Nicotiana Tobacum
C. Atropa Belladona
D. Solanum Negrum

View Answer
A. Papaver Somniferum

28. The Drug:Ephedrine Is Obtained From Ephedra Sinica Belonging To Family ?

A. Papavaraceae
B. Solanaceae
C. Ephedracae
D. Rosaceae

View Answer
C. Ephedracae

29. The Cannabis Sativa : “Bhang” Belongs To The Family ?

A. Papaveraceae
B. Cannabaceae
C. Solanaceae
D. Fabaceae

View Answer
B. Cannabaceae

30. Which Of The Following Is Popularly Believed To Be A Remedy For Practically All Ills ?

A. Onion
B. Ginger
C. Garlic
D. Turmeric

View Answer
C. Garlic

31. The Drugs Quinine And Quinidine Are Obtained From A Famous Specie Of Family Rubiaceae Called ?

A. Cinchona Pubescens
B. Solanum Nigrum
C. Papaver Somniferum
D. Nicotiana Tabaccum

View Answer
A. Cinchona Pubescens

32. Which One Is Used For Ulcer Of Skin, Tuberculosis And To Stimulate Heart ?

A. Digitalis
B. Belladona
C. Atropine
D. Codeine

View Answer
A. Digitalis

33. The Study Of Medicinal Plants Is Called ?

A. Pharmabryology
B. Pharmamycology
C. Pharmacology
D. Pharmacognosy

View Answer
D. Pharmacognosy

34. The Most Durable Black Wood Is Of ?

A. Acacia Nilotica (Kikar)
B. Tectona Grandis (Sagwan)
C. Morus Alba (Toot)
D. Dalbergia Sissoo (Shisham)

View Answer
B. Tectona Grandis (Sagwan)

35. Scientific Name Of Ginger is ?

A. Capsicum Frutescence
B. Zingiber Officinale
C. Solanum Nigrum
D. Solanum Tuberosum

View Answer
B. Zingiber Officinale

36. Plants That Yield Fibers Occupy —– Place Of Importance To Food Plants ?

A. 3rd
B. 2nd
C. 4th
D. 5th

View Answer
B. 2nd

37. Silk Worm Uses The Leaves Of Which Plant As Source Of Food ?

A. Morus Alba (Mulbery)
B. Dalbergia Sissoo(Shisham)
C. Tectona Grandis (Sagwan)
D. Eucalyptus Spp

View Answer
A. Morus Alba (Mulbery)

38. The First Alkaloid Isolated In 1803 By Freidrick Adam Was?

A. Nicotine
B. Morphine
C. Codeine
D. Ephedrine

View Answer
B. Morphine

39. The Silk Cocoon Formation By Silk Worm Starts When It Enters The ?

A. Pupal Stage
B. Caterpillar Stage
C. Larval Stage
D. Moth Stage

View Answer
A. Pupal Stage

40. The Sericulture Industry Is Engaged In Producing _ Silk ?

A. Artificial
B. Natural
C. Industrial
D. Polyester

View Answer
B. Natural

41. The Main Nutritional Components Found In Cereals is ?

A. Fat
B. Protein
C. Vitamins
D. Starch

View Answer
D. Starch

42. Annual Leguminous Crops Are Also Called ?

A. Cereal
B. Pulses
C. Millets
D. Spices

View Answer
B. Pulses

43. Most Used Staple Diet By Many Countries is  ?

A. Wheat
B. Rice
C. Barley
D. Maize

View Answer
B. Rice

44. After Wheat 2nd Prominent Cereal is ?

A. Barley
B. Rice
C. Maize
D. Oat

View Answer
B. Rice

45. Porridge Is Made From ?

A. Wheat
B. Rice
C. Barley
D. Maize

View Answer
C. Barley

46. Cereal Used For Borrowing Of Fermented Beer is ?

A. Barley
B. Wheat
C. Rice
D. Maize

View Answer
A. Barley

47. Cereal Used For Tonics And Breakfast?

A. Wheat
B. Barley
C. Rice
D. Maize

View Answer
B. Barley

48. Which Of The Following Plants Are Worshipped In India And Elsewhere?

A. Peepal
B. Cynodon Dactylon
C. Tulsi
D. All Of Above

View Answer
D. All Of Above

49. Which One Is The Soybean Product?

A. Soya Milk
B. Tofu
C. Noodles
D. All Of Above

View Answer
D. All Of Above

50. Ethnobryology Is Ethnobotanical Study Relavent to ?

A. Bryophytes
B. Conifers
C. Fungi
D. Mycorrhizae

View Answer
A. Bryophytes

Download PDF File of Ethnobotany MCQs With Answers

Related Posts 

Read More >> Botany MCQs 

3 thoughts on “Ethnobotany Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) With Answers”

  1. Thanks for Sharing this best mcqs of Ethnobotany I downloaded PDF file also. Helpfull for me
    🌟🌟 🌟 🌟 🌟

    Reply
  2. Can you please tell me that can I use these mcqs for msc classes and thanks for sharing ethnobotany mcq pdf 👍
    🌟 🌟 🌟 🌟 🌟

    Reply

Leave a Comment

Please rate