Inorganic Chemistry MCQ With Answers for Online Exams

Inorganic Chemistry MCQ On addition compound , double salts and coordination compounds? Ligand and its classification , Complex ion, neutral, cationic and anionic complex ions, ligands and coordinated groups , Coordination and ionization spheres, bridging ligands and bridged complxes , Ambidentate ligands, Flexidenate and chealating ligands, chelate effect, chelation , stability of chelates and its applications , Applications of coordination compounds , Nomenclature of double salts and Coordination compounds , Effective atomic number rule and calculation of EAN of central metal atom in complexion and applications , Isomerism in coordination compounds: structural, conformational, ionizational, hydrate , coordination, linkages, stereo and geometrical isomerism , Werner’s theory, Crystal Field Theory, CFT applied to octahedral and tetrahedral and square planar , complexes , Crystal field stabilization energy, factors influencing , Spectrochemical series, John Teller Effect , Molecular Orbital theory and its applications, Ligand field theory for BS , MSc Undergraduate Programs for Online Exams Preparations .

Inorganic Chemistry MCQ

A co-ordination compound is formed between metal and
A. Another Metal
B. Ligand
C. Salt
D. None of them

View Answer

B. Ligand

A process of separation of components of a mixture based on difference in their affinity for mobile and stationary phases is called
A. Liquid chromatography
B. Chromatography
C. Stationery phase
D. None of the

View Answer

B. Chromatography

Actually, alpha rays are
A. Helium nuclei
B. Electrons
C. A photon
D. None of them

View Answer

B. Electrons

Benzoin oxime is known called.
A. Dioxime
B. Cupron
C. Cupric acid
D. None of them

View Answer

B. Cupron

Chose that force or forces which are involved in chromatography.
A. London
B. Hydrogen Bonding
C. Electrostatic
D. All of them

View Answer

D. All of them

Chose the indicator for Cu-EDTA titration.
A. Thymol blue
B. Phenolphthalein
C. Murexide
D. None of them

View Answer

C. Murexide

Chose those which can form chelating agents.
A. Bidentate
B. Tridentate
C. Tetradentate
D. All of them

View Answer

D. All of them

For gold plating which electrolyte is used.
A. [K(Au(NH3)2] B. [K(Au(CN)2] C. [K(Ag(NH3)2] D. None of them

View Answer

B. [K(Au(CN)2]

In crystal field theory (CFT), the energy gap between t2g and eg sets is denoted by.
A. 8Dq
B. 20Dq
C. 0Dq
D. 10Dq

View Answer

D. 10Dq

In crystal field theory (CFT), the energy gap between t2g and eg sets is represented by.
A. 20Dq
B. 18Dq
C. 10Dq
D. 8Dq

View Answer

C. 10Dq

In the disintegration of uranium, which one particle is emitted in the first step.
A. Beta particle
B. Gamma particle
C. Electron
D. Alpha particle

View Answer

D. Alpha particle

In [Ni(NH2-CH2-CH2-NH2)3]+2, coordination number of Ni +2 is.
A. Six
B. Two
C. Three
D. Five

View Answer

?

IUPAC name for Na2[Sn(OH)6].
A. sodium hexahydroxostannate(I)
B. sodium hexahydroxostannate(IV)
C. hexahydroxostannate(IV) sodium
D. sodium hexahydroxostannate(0)

View Answer

B. sodium hexahydroxostannate(IV)

ppt of copper complex is produced at pH.
A. 6.20-8.20
B. 3.0-3.3
C. 5.40-9.80
D. 10-16

View Answer

B. 3.0-3.3

Normally which metal form square planar complexes..
A. La(III)
B. Y(III)
C. Cu(II)
D. None of them

View Answer

C. Cu(II)

Which one is diamagnetic in nature?
A. [Co(NH3)6]3+
B. [Pt(NH2)2]3+
C. [Ru(CN)6] D. None of them

View Answer

A. [Co(NH3)6]3+

Uranium decomposed in to thorium and released
A. Gamma particle
B. Beta particle
C. Alpha particle
D. None of them

View Answer

C. Alpha particle

Total number of atoms of the ligands that can coordinate to the central metal atom is called
A. Coordination number
B. Coordination sphere
C. Complex ion number
D. All of them

View Answer

A. Coordination Number

Thionalide is also called
A. Nepthylacetamod
B. Halogens
C. 2-Marcapto
D. Thiol

View Answer

C. 2-Marcapto

The system of producing self-sustaining nuclear reaction is called
A. Nuclear reactor
B. Pile
C. Atomic reactor
D. All of them

View Answer

D. All of them

Read Also >> Analytical Chemistry MCQs

The structure of [MnCl4]2- is
A. Octahedral
B. Tetrahedral
C. Square planar
D. None of them

View Answer

B. Tetrahedral

The protons and neutrons are held together with in a nucleus through a forces is called
A. Nuclear forces
B. Neutron forces
C. Proton forces
D. None of them

View Answer

A. Nuclear forces

Select that techniques through we can separate dyes, aminoacids and colours.
A. Chromatography
B. Crystallization
C. Filtration
D. Centrifugation

View Answer

A. Chromatography

Select that element and particle which is formed by the bombardment of alpha particle on 12Mg24
A. Neutron and 14Si27
B. Neutron and 12Si26
C. Neutron and 12Si27
D. None of them

View Answer

A. Neutron and 14Si27

Mixtures of radioisotopes can be separated from the parent by
A. solvent extraction
B. ion exchange
C. volatilisation
D. All of them

View Answer

D. All of them

Read Also >> Principles of Animal Life MCQs

Kinetic energy of alpha rays is between.
A. 3 to 9 MeV
B. 1 to 3 MeV
C. 3 to 28 MeV
D. 30 to 60 MeV

View Answer

A. 3 to 9 MeV

In Chromatography, Rf is abbreviation for
A. Retardation force
B. Retardation factor
C. Restriction factor
D. None of them

View Answer

B. Retardation factor

Commonly, radioisotopes is used for
A. Vitamin deficiency
B. Cancer
C. Metabolism
D. All of them

View Answer

C. Metabolism

Cis-trans isomerism is also called
A. Cis-isomerism
B. Geometrical isomerism
C. Trans isomerism
D. None of them

View Answer

B. Geometrical isomerism

Chose the polydentate ligand
A. Nitroacetic acid
B. Ethanolamine
C. Thionalide
D. None of them

View Answer

A. Nitroacetic acid

Which one of the compounds below is most likely to be ionic.
A. GaAs
B. CBr4
C. SrBr2
D. NO2
View Answer

C. SrBr2

All halogens can exhibit variable co-valiances expect that of.
A. Fluorine
B. Chlorine
C. Bromine
D. Iodine
View Answer

A. Fluorine

Dipole moment of NH3 is.
A. 1.57D
B. 1.49D
C. 1.84d
D. 1.08D
View Answer

B. 1.49D

The ability of cation to polarize an anion is called its.
A. Polarizing power
B. Polarization
C. Ionization
D. Isomerization
View Answer

A. Polarizing power

Which of the following compounds are crystalline in nature are.
A. Ionic Compounds
B. Covalent Compounds
C. Coordinate Covalent Compounds
D. Polar Compounds
View Answer

A. Ionic Compounds

According to electronic theory of valency, an atom having less than 8 electrons in valence shell is.
A. Chemically stable
B. Chemically active
C. Chemically inactive
D. Both A & C
View Answer

B. Chemically active

Which of the following have maximum covalency.
A. Al,Si
B. Al,Si,S
C. Al,S
D. S
View Answer

B. Al,Si,S

The tendency of anion to get polarized by a cation is called.
A. Polarizing power
B. Polarisability
C. Polarizing ability
D. All of above
View Answer

B. Polarisability

In which type of bonding chelation takes place.
A. Hydrogen bonding
B. Intra-molecular Hydrogen bonding
C. Inter-molecular hydrogen bonding
D. All of the above
View Answer

B. Intra-molecular Hydrogen bonding

Inert-pair effect becomes less effective when we move.
A. From top to the bottom of group
B. From bottom to the top of group
C. Remain same
D. None
View Answer

B. From bottom to the top of group

The atom must be present in Hydrogen bonding is.
A. Na.
B. Mg.
C. S.
D. H
View Answer

D. H

Which of the following has incomplete octet.
A. NH3
B. BCl3
C. CCl4
D. PCl3
View Answer

B. BCl3

Taking into consideration inert pair effect, which statement is true.
A. Formation of Pb2+ is easier than Pb4+
B. Formation of Pb4+ is easier than Pb2+
C. Both A and B are true
D. None of these
View Answer

A. Formation of Pb2+ is easier than Pb4+

As we move down the group, inert pair effect.
A. Decreases
B. Increases
C. First increases then decreases
D. First decreases then increases
View Answer

B. Increases

All are properties of covalent compounds except one.
A. Soft and waxy in nature
B. Give slow molecular reactions
C. High melting and boiling point
D. Have definite geometry and show isomerism
View Answer

C. High melting and boiling point

According to Sidgwick rule the maximum covalency of an element in a covalent compound depends upon.
A. The group no to which the element belongs
B. The period to which the element belongs
C. Shielding effect
D. Oxidation state
View Answer

B. The period to which the element belongs

Which scientist proposed the concept of Singlet for the very first time.
A. Sidgwick
B. Lewis
C. Longmuir
D. Sugden
View Answer

D. Sugden

Taking Sugden’s concept of singlet into consideration the no of singlet in PCl5 and SF6 respectively are.
A. 4 and 2
B. 2 and 4
C. 5 and 6
D. 6 and 5
View Answer

B. 2 and 4

How many times a covalent bond is stronger than H-bonding.
A. 27
B. 20
C. 29
D. 10
View Answer

B. 20

Polar molecules are most likely to be hydrophilic.
A. True
B. False
View Answer

B. False

Which one of the following has high dipole moment.
A. Trans isomer
B. Cis isomer
C. Positional isomer
D. Functional group isomer
View Answer

B. Cis isomer

Polarizing power of cation is inversely proportional to.
A. Magnitude of positive charge
B. Magnitude of negative charge
C. Size of positive charge
D. All of these
View Answer

C. Size of positive charge

Dipole moment values are used to.
A. Distinguish between polar and non-polar molecules
B. Calculate percent ionic character
C. Calculate bond angle
D. All of these
View Answer

D. All of these

Covalent compounds exist in.
A. Solid state
B. Gaseous state
C. Liquid state
D. All of the above
View Answer

D. All of the above

Constituent particles of molecular crystals are held together by which of the following forces.
A. Hydrogen bond
B. Ionic bond
C. Van der waalsfroces
D. Covalent bond
View Answer

C. Van der waalsfroces

Gases can be liquified due to the presence of.
A. Hydrogen bond
B. London forces
C. Dipole Diploe interaction
D. Dispersive forces
View Answer

C. Dipole Diploe interaction

Which of the following shows variable electrovalency.
A. Carbon
B. Aluminium
C. Silicon
D. Lead
View Answer

D. Lead

Necessary condition for variable covalency to exist is.
A. Unpaired electrons in p-orbitals
B. Excitation of s-orbital electron to p-orbital
C. Vacant d-orbital
D. paired electron d-orbital
View Answer

C. Vacant d-orbital

Which one molecule do not undergo hydrolysis.
A. TeF6
B. SeF6
C. SiCl4
D. SnCl4
View Answer

B. SeF6

What is correct order for increasing strength of H-bonding(weakest to strongest).
A. CH4<NH3<H2O<HF
B. CH4<NH3<HF<H2O
C. CH4<HF<NH3<H2O
D. CH4<H2O< HF<NH3
View Answer

B. CH4<NH3<HF

The vanderwaals forces increase with.
A. Increase in no. of electrons
B. Increase in molecular size
C. Decrease in molecular size
D. Both A and B
View AnswerD. Both A and B

Which of the following is not an example of covalent compounds.
A. Graphite
B. Diamond
C. Silica
D. Table salt
View Answer

D. Table salt

Oxidation state of metals in carbonyls is usually.
A. 0
B. 1
C. 2
D. 3
View Answer

A. 0

Which of the following compound is an exception to Octet rule.
A. HF
B. CCl4
C. NO2
D. CO2
View Answer

C. NO2

During formation of ionic bond atom should have ionization energy.
A. Low
B. high
C. Moderate
D. Least
View Answer

A. Low

During formation of covalent bond both atoms should have ionization potential.
A. Lower
B. higher
C. Moderate
D. Least
View Answer

B. higher

Which bond allows free rotation of atoms.
A. Sigma bond
B. Pi bond
C. both a & b
D. None of these
View Answer

B. Pi bond

According to EAN rule total number of electrons of Ni in Ni(CO)4.
A. 32
B. 34
C. 36
D. 38
View Answer

C. 36

Which bond is stronger.
A. Hydrogen bond
B. Pi bond
C. Sigma bond
D. Both A &B
View Answer

C. Sigma bond

Dipole moment of Carbon dioxide is.
A. 2.3
B. 0
C. 3.7
D. 8.0
View Answer

B. 0

Types of H-bonding are.
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
View Answer

B. 2

Ionic bond is also known as.
A. Dative bond
B. Electrovalent bond
C. Covalent bond
D. All are correct
View Answer

B. Electrovalent bond

1 Coulomb meter is equal to.
A. 657.7
B. 453.4
C. 23.67
D. 2.9962×10^29
View Answer

D. 2.9962×10^29

Themolecular structure of CF6 is.
A. Linear
B. Tetrahedral
C. Hexagonal
D. Octahedral
View Answer

D. Octahedral

Which one of the followings does not show inert pair affect from 3A group.
A. C
B. Al
C. Si
D. N
View Answer

B. Al

1 thought on “Inorganic Chemistry MCQ With Answers for Online Exams”

Leave a Comment

Please rate