30 Most Important Machine learning Quiz on Kernel Method

Topics Machine learning Quiz on Kernel Method include background and history of machine learning, futuristic approach, regression, types of regressions, regularization, classification, types of classification algorithms, Unsupervised learning algorithms, Model Evaluation and Validation methods. Application of machine learning, Challenges in the field

Machine learning Quiz on Kernel Method

Machine learning Quiz on Kernel Method

Kernel Methods also called…… ?
A. Method
B. Functions
C. Algorithms
D. Machine
View Answer
Answer: B. Functions
Karnel Methods used for……. ?
A. For Linear Problems
B. For Non-Linear Problems
C. For Algorithms
D. For Functions
View Answer
Answer: B. For Non-Linear Problems
The SVM uses what is called a…?
A. Data Transformed
B. Kernal Trick
C. Optimal Boundry
D. Polynomial Kernel
View Answer
Answer: B. Kernal Trick
Logistic Regression algorithm uses.
A. support vector
B. data point distance
C. sigmoid function
D. exponential function
View Answer
Answer: C
which one of following is not a data clearning process.
A. mean absolute error
B. handling stop words
C. missing values management
D. None of these
View Answer
Answer: A
Machine learning is usually classified into categories.
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
View Answer
Answer: B

In ____________ form of learning the training data are accompanied by labels indicating the class of the observations.
A. Supervised
B. Unsupervised
View Answer

Answer: A

Confusion matrix is a metric for.
A. clustering
B. classification
C. regression
View Answer
Answer: B

Decision Trees, Logistic Regression, Naïve Bayes and kNearest Neighbour are types of __________ algorithms.
A. Clustering
B. Classification
C. Association rule mining
D. Sequential pattern mining
View Answer

Answer: B

Read Also >> Theory of Automata and Formal Languages MCQs

Algorithms group data together based on data features.
A. classification
B. regression
C. clustering
D. All of these
View Answer

Answer: C

train_test_split() method splits the dataset into.
A. 2 parts
B. 3 parts
C. 4 parts
View Answer

Answer: A

train_test_split() method is more robust than cross_val_score.
A. True
B. False
View Answer

Answer: A

which function is used to delete a column from DataFrame.
A. delete()
B. drop()
C. borth A & B
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: B

pandas.read_csv() can handle .tsv files, by default.
A. True
B. False
View Answer

Answer: B

pandas supports data structure(s).
A. DataFrame
B. Series
C. borth A & B
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: C

inplace parameter in a function is required.
A. to make changes effective
B. to place a variable in a series
C. to place a value in a dataframe
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: A

Empty fields in a dataset can be determined using.
A. df.isempty()
B. df.isna()
C. df.ismissing()
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: B

Euclidian distance is calculated between datapoints to.
A. place datapoints in a cluster
B. classify the dataset
C. categorize the dataset
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: A

Logistic Regression algorithm belongs to family.
A. Linear
B. non-linear
C. Vector based
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: A

which one of following is a data clearning process.
A. Missing value handling
B. punctuation handling
C. digits cleaning
D. All of these
View Answer

Answer: D

Supervised learning requires.
A. 5 independed variables
B. dependent variable
C. data cleaning
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: B

cosine similarity index is used with.
A. reinforcement learning
B. supervised learning
C. unsupervised learning
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: C

RMSE is an error calculating technique for.
A. clustering
B. classification
C. regression
View Answer

Answer: C

The goal of _______________ is to find the optimal separating hyperplane that maximizes the margin of the training data.
A. Stochastic’6 Gradient Descent.
B. Naïve Bayes
C. Support Vector Machine
D. Decision Trees
View Answer

Answer: C

train_test_split() is used for.
A. train the model
B. testing the model
C. dataset division
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: C

cross_val_score technique divides the dataset into.
A. 5 parts
B. 10 parts
C. 15 parts
D. user defined
View Answer

Answer: C

K-Fold cross validation method supresses.
A. accuracy
B. data leaking
C. outliers
D. All of these
View Answer

Answer: B

which function is used to handle missing values.
A. dropna()
B. fillna()
C. borth A & B
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: C

Tab separated data files can be handled directly using.
A. read_csv()
B. read_table()
C. load_txt()
D. All of these
View Answer

Answer: B

Last sample of a dataset can be viewed or accessed using.
A. df.tail()
B. df[-1] C. df.iloc[] D. All of these
View Answer

Answer: D

value_counts() is used to determine.
A. frequencies of measurements in a DataFrame
B. frequencies of measurements in a Series
C. both A & B
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: C

Total number of missing values in a dataset can be calculated.
A. df.isempty.sum()
B. df.isna.sum()
C. df.ismissing.sum()
D. None of these
View Answer

Answer: B

BOW is a(n)
A. algorithm
B. function
C. attribute
D. feature extrating technique
View Answer

Answer: D

Read Also >> Artificial Intelligence MCQs

Leave a Comment