eskisehir televizyon tamir ucuz takipçi ankara implant fiyatlari antika alanlar balkon kose takimi Aliaga evden eve nakliyat seo Canada Passport Template

MCQ on Biodiversity & Conservation with Answers

5/5 - (1 vote)

Multiple choice questions MCQ on Biodiversity and Conservation All Solved quiz with Answers are available in PDF File , students Can Download Complete Biodiversity & Conservation with Answers PDF File , in this Biodiversity Quiz Students Can Get Knowledge about Biodiversity MCQs for new admission test in different university for neet , nts also can prepare their Online exam in Subject of Biodiversity and Conservation . So Lets Start Quiz On Biodiversity and Conservation .

Biodiversity & Conservation Quiz with Answers
Biodiversity & Conservation Quiz with Answers

Q.1) Invasive species change ?
A. Nutrient availability
B. Water quality
C. Change water flow
D. All
Answer : D


Q.2) Invasion species found in?
A.ocean
B. River
C. In soil
D. In every type of habitat
Answer : D


Q.3) Example of invasive species in freshwater lakes is ?
A. Gulf of Mexico
B. Sea lamprey
C. Lionfish
D. Zebra mussels
Answer : D


Q.4) Seawater is movement of ?
A. Freshwater into Rivers
B. Water into ocean
C. Saline water into freshwater
D. All
Answer : C


Q.5) All of water in ocean is not freshwater and water below ocean is ?
A. Cold
B. Saline
C. Hot
D. Marine
Answer : B


Q.6) Using alternative freshwater sources has been ?

A. Stopped
B. Encouraged
C. Decrease
D. Both a and c
Answer : B


Q.7) As depth to water increases water must be lifted ?

A. Underground ?
B. Lower
C. Higher
D. Stopped
Answer : C


Q.8) Agriculture is a human activity, it requires ?
A. Freshwater
B. Saline water
C. Seawater
D. Ocean water
Answer : A


Q.9) Marine system include ?
A. Ocean
B. Rivers
C. Lakes
D. All
Answer : A


Q.10) Habitat may also fragmented by ?
A. Artificial process
B. Natural process
C. Global warming
D. Seawater intrusion
Answer : B


Q.11) Fragmentation occur through ?
A. Natural process
B. Anthropogenic process
C. Artificial process
D. Both a and c
Answer : D


Q.12) Fragmentation occur in a system ?
A. Terrestrial system
B. Aquatic system
C. On land
D. All
Answer : D


Q.13) How many acres of forest are destroyed every year?
A. 20 million acres
B. 40 million acres
C. 200 million acres
D. 10 million acres
Answer : B


Q.14) Which is serious hazard addicting our pastures,forest and mountains?
A. Planting
B. Gardening
C. Grazing
D. None
Answer : C


Q.15) According to the IPBEs how many quarter of land remain undamaged by human activity ?
A. 2 quarter
B. 1 quarter
C. 4 quarter
D. All
Answer : B


Q.16) Wetland are vegetated with ?
A. Macrophytes
B. Emergent Marsh plant
C. Shrubs
D. All
Answer : D


Q.17) The wildlife helps in ?
A. Balance of genetic makeup
B. Balance of nature
C. balance of life
D. balance of evolution
Answer : B


Q.18) Species has an excellent economic value ?
A.ecological value
B.aesthetic value
C.none of these
D. all
Answer : C


Q.19) The richness of life on this planet —– with every specie that disappear ?
A.diminish
B.grows
C.increase
D.no effect


Q.20) If wildlife properly conserved, —–used for commercial earning ?
A.Cannot be
B.Sometime
C.Can be
D.Both a and b
Answer : C


Q.21) The flora and fauna are rich source of —–?
A.Friut
B.Flowers
C.Food
D.Genes
Answer: D

Q.22) These species provides best means of ?
A.Sport
B.Recreation
C.Both of these
D.None of these
Answer : C


Q.22) Flora and fauna species has deep rooted effect on ?
A.Sculpture
B.Sports
C.Recreation
D.Genetic makeup
Answer : A


Q.24) People do hunting and shooting of wildife for ?
A.Aesthetic value
B.Fun and amusement
C.Research work
D.Foreign exchange earning
Answer : B


Q.25) Major reason for decline of species include ?
A.Persecution by man
B.Destruction of natural habitat
C.Pollution
D.All of these
Answer : D


Q.26) Today most of the natural habitats of animals and plants are being destroyed by ?
A.Natural ways
B.Forest fires
C.Man’s activities
D.Pollution
Answer : C


Q.27) It has been estimated that every year —— of forests are destroyed ?
A.40 million acres
B.14 million acres
C.40 billion acres
D.14 billion acres
Answer : A


Q.28) Loss of habitat has deprived animals of ?
A.Shelter
B.Palatable food
C.None of these
D.Both a and b
Answer : D


Q.29) Primate habitats for the water fowl and semi aquatic vertebrates are ?
A.Forests
B.Wetlands
C.Pastures
D.Rivers
Answer : B


Q.30) Wetland serve an excellent refuse for ?
A.Migratory birds
B.Animals
C.Plants
D.Invertebrates
Answer : A


Q.31) Million of oceanic birds are killed evvery year all over the world by ?
A.Hunting
B.Oil spilage
C.pollution
D.deforestation
Answer : B


Q.32) Population has upset their —– behaviour ?
A.Feeding
B.Hormonal
C.Reproductive
D.All of these
Answer : D


Q.33) —-% mammal’s species and —-% bird’s species are classified as being threatens ?
A.25% and 11%
B.11% and 25%
C.50 % and 50%
D.40% and 60%
Answer : A


Q.34) A thorough understanding of —— is essential for preservation of wildlife ?
A.Genetic makeup
B.Natural selection
C.Habitat
D.None of these
Answer : C


Q.35) DDT is used as ?
A.vaccine
B.Herbiside
C.Antibiotic
D.Pesticide
Answer : D


Q.36) Efforts should be made to seek …… and……Assistance from international agencies ?
A.Financial and technical
B.Ecological and economic
C.Moral and financial
D.All of these
Answer : A


Q.37) ——-should be established for protection of endangered species ?
A.Protected areas
B.National park
C.Sanctuaries
D.All of these
Answer : D


Q.38) The livestock within — km of protected area are required immunization against communicable disease ?
A.5km
B.10km
C.15km
D.20km
Answer : A


MCQ on Biodiversity and Conservation with Answers Download PDF

 

Read More MCQs at >>> Biodiversity and Conservation MCQ

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
7 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
istanbul escort kadiköy escort ordu escort hacklink balikesir escort Kamagra Levitra Novagra Geciktirici deneme bonusu veren siteler deneme bonusu veren siteler bonus veren siteler