Research Methods in Psychology MCQs with Answers

Research Methods in Psychology MCQs on Learning Objectives of  Introduction of the Module , Distribution of study material among groups , Definition and functions of hypothesis , Characteristics of hypothesis , Types of hypothesis , Errors in testing a hypothesis , Hypothesis in qualitative research , Importance of formulating a research problem , Sources of research problems , Considerations in selecting a research problem , Steps in formulating a research problem , Formulation of research objectives , The study population , Establishing operational definitions , Formulating a research problem in qualitative research ,What is a variable , Difference between a concept and variable , Converting concepts into variables ,  Types of variables , From the view point of causal relationships , From the view point of study design , From the view point of unit of measurement , Types of measurement scales , The nominal/classificatory scales , The ordinal/ranking scale , The interval scale , The ratio scale , Ethics: concept , Stakeholders in research ,Collecting information , Seeking consent , Providing incentivesSeeking sensitive information ,Possibility of causing harm to participants ,Maintaining confidentiality ,Ethical issues to consider relating to researcher , Avoiding bias , Provision/deprivation of a treatment , Incorrect reporting , Inappropriate use of information , Ethical issues regarding sponsoring organizations , Restrictions imposed by the organization , The misuse of information , Differences in the method of data collection in qualitative and quantitative research , Major approaches to information gathering , Collecting data using primary sources , Observation , Interview , Questionnaire , Constructing a research questionnaire in qualitative research , Asking personal and sensitive questions , The order of questions , Pretesting a research instrument , Prerequisites of data collection , Methods of data collection in qualitative research , Constructing a research instrument in qualitative research , Collecting data using secondary sources , Problems with using data from secondary .

Research Methods in Psychology MCQs

 

Good research question must be.
A. Accurate
B. Illogical
C. Unclear
D. Vague
View Answer

A. Accurate

A research design is.
A. Idea
B. Plan
C. Phenomena
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Plan

Identify a study design.
A. Cross sectional
B. Before-after
C. Control experiment
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

In quantitative research, there are.
A. Three scales
B. Two scales
C. Four scales
D. Five scales
View Answer

A. Three scales

Summated rating scale is also known as.
A. Likert
B. Thurstone
C. Guttmann
D. Equal appearing interval
View Answer

A. Likert

Last step in calculating attitudinal score is.
A. Administer statement
B. Assemble statement
C. Construct questionnaire
D. Calculate score
View Answer

C. Construct questionnaire

Identify a measurement scale.
A. Ordinal
B. Ratio
C. Interval
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of th

Thurstone scale calculates.
A. Weight
B. Attitudinal value
C. Schemas
D. Weight and attitudinal scale
View Answer

D. Weight and attitudinal scale

Quantitative and qualitative research differs in.
A. Method
B. Procedure
C. Idea
D. Method and procedure
View Answer

D. Method and procedu

‘Less hard work would lead to failure’ is a statement called.
A. Concept
B. Hypothesis
C. Variable
D. Idea
View Answer

B. Hypothesis

Researcher X rejects a hypothesis whereas it is true refers to.
A. Concept
B. Type I error
C. Variable
D. Design
View Answer

B. Type I error

Researcher Y conclusion was wrong, it might be due to incorrect.
A. Data collection
B. Instrument
C. Sample
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Researcher is not involved in.
A. Participant observation
B. Non participant observation
C. Interview
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Non participant observation

Flexible interview is called.
A. Clear
B. Unstructured interview
C. Survey
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Unstructured interview

Spontaneous response can’t be observed through.
A. Questionnaire
B. Cost
C. Identity
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Questionnaire

In depth information can be collected through questions.
A. Open ended
B. Closed ended
C. Ambiguous
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Open ended

Second phase of hypothesis testing is.
A. Gathering evidence
B. Construction
C. Analysis
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Gathering evidence

Hypothesis must be tested through.
A. Analysis
B. Idea
C. Knowledge
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Analysis

Type of hypothesis is.
A. Alternate
B. Research
C. Logical
D. Alternate and research
View Answer

D. Alternate and research

Information gathered using first approach is.
A. Primary source
B. Secondary source
C. Mixed source
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Primary source

Primary source is.
A. Observation
B. Interviewing
C. Questionnaire
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Situation in which observation can be made.
A. Natural
B. Controlled
C. Critical
D. Natural and controlled
View Answer

D. Natural and controlled

Identify characteristic of structured interview
A. Flexible
B. Open
C. Closed
D. Open
View Answer

C. Closed

Most common approach to collect information is.
A. Mailed questionnaire
B. Collective administration
C. Online questionnaire
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Mailed questionnaire

Questionnaire can be administered in a.
A. Public place
B. Health Centre
C. Shopping Centre
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Questions can be explained in.
A. Interview
B. Survey
C. Observation
D. Questionnaire
View Answer

A. Interview

Wider application is of.
A. Survey
B. Interview
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Interview

Quality of data depends upon interaction in.
A. Survey
B. Interview
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Interview

Interview can be used with.
A. Population
B. Children
C. Illiterate
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of

Quality of data in interview depends upon interviewer.
A. Experience
B. Skill
C. Commitment
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Effective questions be asked in.
A. Simple language
B. Double barrel questions
C. Leading questions
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Simple language

Unemployment is increasing, what do you think is a question called.
A. Double barrel
B. Leading
C. Simple
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Leading

How many cigarettes do you smoke in a day is question called.
A. Double barrel
B. Presumed
C. Simple
D. All of them
View Answer

B. Presumed

Smoking is bad, isn’t is a question called.
A. Leading
B. Presumed
C. Logical
D. All of them
View Answer

A. Leading

Ambiguous question contain more than one.
A. Meaning
B. Variables
C. Hypothesis
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Meaning

There is a greater investigator bias in question.
A. Open ended
B. Closed ended
C. Double barrel
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Closed ended

How often and how much time you exercise is question called.
A. Double barrel
B. Ambiguous
C. Clear
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Double barrel

Step 2 in constructing research instrument is to specify.
A. Objectives
B. Questions
C. Hypothesis
D. None of them
View Answer

C. Hypothesis

Last step in construction of instrument is to formulate.
A. Questions
B. Objectives
C. Hypothesis
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Questions

Oral histories involve.
A. Active listening
B. Passive listening
C. Culture
D. Active and passive listening
View Answer
D. Active and passive listening

Narratives have context.
A. No predetermined
B. Predetermined
C. Ambiguous
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Predetermined

In depth interviews are .
A. Simple
B. Complex
C. Vague
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Simple

Difference between qualitative and quantitative research depends on.
A. Extraction
B. Analysis
C. Communication
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Secondary source is.
A. Government publication
B. Newspapers
C. Television
D. All of them
View Answer

All of them

Problem with secondary source data is.
A. Reliability
B. Complication
C. Restriction
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Reliability

Read Also 

 

Secondary source data exhibits less.
A. Objectivity
B. Rigor
C. Clarity
D. Objectivity and rigor
View Answer

D. Objectivity and rigor

Cover letter should brief.
A. Introduction
B. Instructions
C. Contact numbers
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Every individual has chance of selection in random sampling is.
A. Equal
B. Not equal
C. Disproportionate
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Equal

Every individual in non-random sampling has chance of selection as.
A. Not equal
B. Collective
C. Ratio
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Not equal

Which of the following is a type of random sampling.
A. Cluster
B. Expert
C. Quota
D. Snowball
View Answer

A. Cluster

Noise would decrease student performance is a.
A. Concept
B. Hypothesis
C. Idea
D. Research design
View Answer

B. Hypothesis

Rejection of a null hypothesis when it is true called.
A. Hypothesis
B. Conclusion
C. Variable
D. Type I error
View Answer

D. Type I error

Error in testing a hypothesis is due to wrong.
A. Study design
B. Analysis
C. Conclusion
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Research and group being observed equally engaged in.
A. Non participant behavior
B. Participant behavior
C. Survey
D. Experiment
View Answer

B. Participant behavior

Identify a method of data collection.
A. Observation
B. Interview
C. Questionnaire
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Unstructured interview is.
A. Flexible
B. Rigid
C. Clear
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Flexible

Disadvantage of questionnaire is.
A. Anonymity
B. Less expensive
C. No opportunity of spontaneous response
D. All of them
View Answer

C. No opportunity of spontaneous response

Content of cover letter is.
A. General information
B. Thanks for participation
C. Relevance of study
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Method of data collection in quantitative research is.
A. Observation
B. Unstructured interview
C. Secondary sources
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Data can be collected through secondary sources.
A. Personal records
B. Mass media
C. Earlier research
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Problem of secondary source.
A. Personal bias
B. Format
C. Validity
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Method of drawing a random sample.
A. Fishbowl draw
B. Computer program
C. Random generated numbers
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Non-random sampling is.
A. Expert
B. Stratified
C. Cluster
D. Sample random sampling
View Answer

A. Expert

The sampling based upon convenience is.
A. Accidental
B. Snowball
C. Quota
D. Cluster
View Answer

A. Accidental

Research activity revolves around.
A. Researcher
B. Participant
C. Funding agency
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Keeping information of the participant anonymous is called.
A. Informed consent
B. Confidentiality
C. Bias
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Confidentiality

Using someone else work as claiming yours is.
A. Plagiarism
B. Hypothesis
C. Variable
D. Research question
View Answer

A. Plagiarism

Research question must be.
A. Valid
B. Objective
C. Accurate
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Research design is used to assess.
A. Question
B. Decision
C. Idea
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Question

A research design must include.
A. Study population
B. Sample
C. Instrument
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

In social research, attitudes of people is measured toward.
A. Conditions
B. Policies
C. Problems
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Identify an attitudinal scale.
A. Likert
B. Thurstone
C. Guttman
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

The first step I calculating attitudinal score is.
A. Administer statements
B. Assemble statements
C. Construct questionnaire
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Assemble statements

First step in constructing Thurstone scale is.
A. Construct statement
B. Construct questionnaire
C. Calculate median
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Construct statement

Interval scale is implemented in.
A. Thurstone scale
B. Likert scale
C. Guttmann scale
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Thurstone scale

The most difficult scale to construct is.
A. Thurstone scale
B. Guttmann scale
C. Likert scale
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Guttmann scale

Hypothesis defines.
A. Relationship
B. Conclusion
C. Issues
D. Limitations
View Answer

A

Null hypothesis is denoted as.
A. Ho
B. H1
C. H2
D. H3
View Answer

A. Relationship

Researcher W ‘s hypothesis was faulty, this might be due to wrong.
A. Design
B. Sample
C. Objectives
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Participant observation involves.
A. Researcher
B. Participant
C. Irrelevant person
D. Researcher and participant
View Answer

D. Researcher and

Rigid interview is called.
A. Structured
B. Unstructured
C. Participant observation
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Structured

Questionnaires are useful because of.
A. Limited application
B. Low cost
C. Low response
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Low cost

Cover letter shows.
A. Objectives
B. Instructions
C. Procedure
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Characteristic of a hypothesis is.
A. Tentative proposition
B. Validity
C. Relationship between variables
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of the

To test a hypothesis, first step is to.
A. Gather evidence
B. Construction
C. Analysis
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Gather evidence

Phase II in the process of testing a hypothesis is.
A. Collect required data
B. Formulate hunch
C. Analyze data
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Collect required data

No relationship between variables are presented through.
A. Null hypothesis
B. Alternate hypothesis
C. Experimental hypothesis
D. None of them
View Answer

Null hypothesis

Information gathered using second approach is.
A. Primary source
B. Secondary source
C. Mixed source
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Secondary source

Identify a secondary source.
A. Document
B. Interview
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Document

Identify characteristic of unstructured interview.
A. Evolutionary
B. Pre-determined
C. Rigid
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Evolutionary

Collective information is obtained through.
A. Students in classroom
B. People attending function
C. Audience of a program
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Advancement in communication technology is implemented in.
A. Mailed questionnaire
B. Collective administration
C. Online questionnaire
D. None of them
View Answer

C. Online questionnaire

Method of data collection most appropriate for complex situation is.
A. Interview
B. Survey
C. Observation
D. Questionnaire
View Answer

A. Interview

Time consuming and expensive is.
A. Interview
B. Questionnaire
C. Survey
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Interview

Information can be supplemented in.
A. Interview
B. Survey
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Interview

Interaction due to quality of data is most important in.
A. Survey
B. Interview
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Interview

Possibility of researcher bias is frequent in.
A. Interview
B. Survey
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Interview

Sensitive questions can be asked in.
A. Survey
B. Interview
C. Observation
D. None of them
View Answer

B. Interview

For quality interview, interviewer should have essential.
A. Skills
B. Qualification
C. Expertise
D. All of them
View Answer

D. All of them

Diverse type of population can be easily contacted through.
A. Interview
B. Observation
C. Questionnaire
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Intervie

Questions related to private life can be easily asked through.
A. Interview
B. Observation
C. Questionnaire
D. None of them
View Answer

A. Interview

6 thoughts on “Research Methods in Psychology MCQs with Answers”

Leave a Comment

Please rate